2010 California Code
Civil Code
Title 1.61. Commercial Credit Reports
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 1785.41-1785.44
1785.41. Consumer credit reporting is subject to the regulations of the Consumer Credit Reporting Agencies Act. Commercial credit reports, which differ significantly, are not subject to that act. The circumstances, business practices, and reports themselves differ sufficiently to make it impractical to include commercial credit reports under the Consumer Credit Reporting Agencies Act. 1785.42. (a) "Commercial credit report" means any report provided to a commercial enterprise for a legitimate business purpose, relating to the financial status or payment habits of a commercial enterprise which is the subject of the report. It does not include a report subject to Title 1.6 (commencing with Section 1785.1), Title 1.6A (commencing with Section 1786), or a report prepared for commercial insurance underwriting, claims, or auditing purposes. The term does not include (1) any report containing information related to transactions or experiences between the subject and the person making the report; (2) any authorization or approval of a specific extension of credit directly or indirectly by the issuer of a credit card or similar device; or (3) any report in which a person who has been requested by a third party to make a specific extension of credit directly or indirectly to the subject conveys its decision with respect to that request. (b) "Commercial credit reporting agency" means any person who, for monetary fees, dues, or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, provides commercial credit reports to third parties. (c) "Subject" means the commercial enterprise about which a commercial credit report has been compiled. 1785.43. (a) Commercial credit reporting agencies may protect the identity of sources of information to be used in commercial credit reports. (b) Upon the request of a representative of the subject of a report, the commercial credit reporting agency shall provide one printed copy of the subject's commercial credit report in a format routinely made available to third parties, at a cost no greater than the cost usually charged to third parties. (c) In the event that the subject of a commercial credit report believes the report contains an inaccurate statement of fact, a representative of the subject of the report may, within 30 days of receipt of the report pursuant to subdivision (b), file with the commercial credit reporting agency a written summary statement of not more than 50 words identifying the particular statement of fact that is disputed, and indicating the nature of the disagreement with the statement in the report. Within 30 days of receipt of a subject's summary statement of disagreement, the commercial credit reporting agency shall either delete the disputed item of information from the report, or include in the report an indication that the subject's summary statement of disagreement will be provided upon request. 1785.44. Any waiver of the provisions of this title is contrary to public policy, and is void and unenforceable.