2010 California Code
Civil Code
Chapter 6. Release
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 1541-1543
1541.  An obligation is extinguished by a release therefrom given to
the debtor by the creditor, upon a new consideration, or in writing,
with or without new consideration.
1542.  A general release does not extend to claims which the
creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his or her favor at the
time of executing the release, which if known by him or her must
have materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor.
1542.1.  Notwithstanding Section 1542, a provider of health care, as
defined in Section 56.05, or its officers, employees, agents, or
subcontractors, shall release the state and its officers, employees,
and agents, from any claim arising from the defense of the provider
of health care by the Attorney General, or other legal counsel
provided by the state pursuant to Section 12511.5 of the Government
Code.
1543.  A release of one of two or more joint debtors does not
extinguish the obligations of any of the others, unless they are mere
guarantors; nor does it affect their right to contribution from him
or her, except as provided in Section 877 of the Code of Civil
Procedure.