2010 California Code
996.150.  If a surety is ordered released from liability on a bond:
   (a) The bond remains in full force and effect for all liabilities
incurred before, and for acts, omissions, or causes existing or which
arose before, the release. Legal proceedings may be had therefor in
all respects as though there had been no release.
   (b) The surety is not liable for any act, default, or misconduct
of the principal or other breach of the condition of the bond that
occurs after, or for any liabilities on the bond that arise after,
the release.
   (c) The release does not affect the bond as to the remaining
sureties, or alter or change their liability in any respect.