2010 California Code
995.660.  (a) If an objection is made to the sufficiency of an
admitted surety insurer on a bond or if the bond is required to be
approved, the insurer shall submit to the court or officer the
following documents:
   (1) The original, or a certified copy, of the unrevoked
appointment, power of attorney, bylaws, or other instrument entitling
or authorizing the person who executed the bond to do so, within 10
calendar days of the insurer's receipt of a request to submit the
instrument.
   (2) A certified copy of the certificate of authority of the
insurer issued by the Insurance Commissioner, within 10 calendar days
of the insurer's receipt of a request to submit the copy.
   (3) A certificate from the clerk of the county in which the court
or officer is located that the certificate of authority of the
insurer has not been surrendered, revoked, canceled, annulled, or
suspended or, in the event that it has, that renewed authority has
been granted, within 10 calendar days of the insurer's receipt of the
certificate.
   (4) Copies of the insurer's most recent annual statement and
quarterly statement filed with the Department of Insurance pursuant
to Article 10 (commencing with Section 900) of Chapter 1 of Part 2 of
Division 1 of the Insurance Code, within 10 calendar days of the
insurer's receipt of a request to submit the statements.
   (b) If the admitted surety insurer complies with subdivision (a),
and if it appears that the bond was duly executed, that the insurer
is authorized to transact surety insurance in the state, and that its
assets exceed its liabilities in an amount equal to or in excess of
the amount of the bond, the insurer is sufficient and shall be
accepted or approved as surety on the bond, subject to Section 12090
of the Insurance Code.