2010 California Code
873.730.  (a) At the hearing, the court shall examine the report and
witnesses in relation to the report.
   (b) The court may confirm the sale notwithstanding a variance from
the prescribed terms of sale if to do so will be beneficial to the
parties and will not result in substantial prejudice to persons
interested in the sale.
   (c) The court may vacate the sale and direct that a new sale be
made if it determines any of the following:
   (1) The proceedings were unfair or notice of sale was not properly
given. If there is no finding at the hearing of unfairness or
improper notice, the sale may thereafter not be attacked on such
grounds.
   (2) The sale price is disproportionate to the value of the
property.
   (3) It appears that a new sale will yield a sum that exceeds the
sale price by at least 10 percent on the first ten thousand dollars
($10,000) and 5 percent on the amount in excess thereof, determined
after a reasonable allowance for the expenses of a new sale.