2010 California Code
873.770.  Where the purchaser is a party or lienholder entitled to a
share of the proceeds of sale, the referee may:
   (a) Take the purchaser's receipt for so much of the proceeds of
sale as belongs to the purchaser.
   (b) Take security, or other arrangement satisfactory to the
referee, for payment of amounts which are or may become due from the
purchaser on account of the expenses of sale, general costs of the
action, and costs of the reference.