2010 California Code
873.790.  (a) Upon fulfillment of the terms of sale, the referee
shall execute a conveyance or other instrument of transfer to the
purchaser.
   (b) The conveyance or transfer of real property and the order
authorizing such conveyance or transfer shall be recorded in each
county in which the property is located.