2010 California Code
873.760.  If the purchaser, after the confirmation of the sale,
fails to pay the sale price, the purchaser is subject to the court's
jurisdiction and to further proceedings in the action. Upon such
failure, a party, or the referee, may upon notice move the court to
order either of the following forms of relief:
   (a) Resale of the property upon notice as provided in this
chapter. If any loss is occasioned thereby, the referee may recover
the amount of such loss and costs and expenses incurred, including a
reasonable attorney's fee, from the purchaser who failed to pay.
   (b) Maintenance by the referee of an action against the purchaser
for the amount of the sale price. If the referee recovers judgment,
the referee shall be awarded a reasonable attorney's fee against the
purchaser.