2010 California Code
873.750.  (a) Upon confirmation of a sale, the court shall order the
referee to execute a conveyance or other instrument of transfer, to
collect the proceeds, take security, and perform other acts required
to consummate the sale.
   (b) The order may direct the referee concerning the distribution,
deposit, or securing of sale deposits and sale proceeds.