2010 California Code
873.780.  The court may make orders relating to the closing of a
sale after confirmation, including escrow and closing provisions and,
if the referee and purchaser so agree and the court upon noticed
motion determines it will not result in substantial prejudice to the
parties, may make adjustments varying the terms of sale based on
after-discovered defects.