2010 California Code
712.040.  (a) A writ of possession or sale may be enforced as a writ
of execution to satisfy any money judgment included in the judgment
for possession or sale. If amounts due under the judgment are not
satisfied pursuant to the writ of possession or sale, the judgment
creditor may use a writ of execution to satisfy any money judgment
included in the judgment after the writ of possession or sale has
been returned or 180 days after its issuance, whichever is earlier.
If the judgment creditor does not desire issuance of a writ of
possession or sale (because possession has been voluntarily
surrendered, the secured obligation has been voluntarily satisfied,
or other reason), a writ of execution may be issued to satisfy any
money judgment included in the judgment.
   (b) Whether or not a writ of possession or sale has been issued,
enforced, or returned, the judgment creditor may use any available
remedies provided by Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 706.010) or
Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 708. 010) of Division 2 to satisfy
any money judgment included in the judgment.
   (c) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), if so ordered in a
judgment for sale, a money judgment included in the judgment may only
be enforced as ordered by the court.