2010 California Code
712.010.  After entry of a judgment for possession or sale of
property, a writ of possession or sale shall be issued by the clerk
of the court upon application of the judgment creditor and shall be
directed to the levying officer in the county where the judgment is
to be enforced. The application shall include a declaration under
penalty of perjury stating the daily rental value of the property as
of the date the complaint for unlawful detainer was filed. A separate
writ shall be issued for each county where the judgment is to be
enforced. Writs may be issued successively until the judgment is
satisfied, except that a new writ may not be issued for a county
until the expiration of 180 days after the issuance of a prior writ
for that county unless the prior writ is first returned.