2010 California Code
701.050.  After service of a copy of the writ of execution and a
notice of levy on an account debtor obligated on an account
receivable, chattel paper, or general intangible:
   (a) If the account debtor has been making payments or is required
to make payments to the judgment debtor, the account debtor shall
make payments to the levying officer as they become due unless
otherwise directed by court order or by the levying officer. Payments
made to the judgment debtor after the account debtor has received
notice of the levy do not discharge the obligation of the account
debtor to make payments as required by this subdivision.
   (b) If the account debtor has been making payments to a third
person or is required to make payments to a third person (whether
pursuant to a security agreement, assignment for collection, or
otherwise), the account debtor shall continue to make such payments
to the third person notwithstanding the levy until the account debtor
receives notice that the obligation to the third person is satisfied
or is otherwise directed by court order or by the third person.
After the account debtor receives notice that the obligation to the
third person is satisfied, the account debtor shall make payments to
the levying officer as they become due unless otherwise directed by
court order or by the levying officer.
   (c) If pursuant to a security agreement the judgment debtor has
liberty to accept the return of goods or make repossessions under the
account receivable or chattel paper, the account debtor shall
deliver to the levying officer property returnable to the judgment
debtor unless otherwise directed by court order or by the levying
officer.