2010 California Code
701.010.  (a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, when a levy
is made by service of a copy of the writ of execution and a notice of
levy on a third person, the third person at the time of levy or
promptly thereafter shall comply with this section.
   (b) Unless the third person has good cause for failure or refusal
to do so:
   (1) The third person shall deliver to the levying officer any of
the property levied upon that is in the possession or under the
control of the third person at the time of levy unless the third
person claims the right to possession of the property.
   (2) To the extent that the third person does not deny an
obligation levied upon, or claim a priority over the judgment
creditor's lien, the third person shall pay to the levying officer
both of the following:
   (A) The amount of the obligation levied upon that is due and
payable to the judgment debtor at the time of levy.
   (B) Amounts that become due and payable to the judgment debtor on
the obligation levied upon during the period of the execution lien.
   (3) If the third person makes a delivery or payment to the levying
officer pursuant to this section, the third person shall execute and
deliver any documents necessary to effect the transfer of the
property.
   (c) For the purposes of this section, "good cause" includes, but
is not limited to, a showing that the third person did not know or
have reason to know of the levy from all the facts and circumstances
known to the third person.