2010 California Code
701.020.  (a) If a third person is required by this article to
deliver property to the levying officer or to make payments to the
levying officer and the third person fails or refuses without good
cause to do so, the third person is liable to the judgment creditor
for whichever of the following is the lesser amount:
   (1) The value of the judgment debtor's interest in the property or
the amount of the payments required to be made.
   (2) The amount required to satisfy the judgment pursuant to which
the levy is made.
   (b) The third person's liability continues until the earliest of
the following times:
   (1) The time when the property levied upon is delivered to the
levying officer or the payments are made to the levying officer.
   (2) The time when the property levied upon is released pursuant to
Section 699. 060.
   (3) The time when the judgment is satisfied or discharged.
   (c) If the third person's liability is established, the court that
determines the liability may, in its discretion, require the third
person to pay the costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred by
the judgment creditor in establishing the liability.