2010 California Code
701.040.  (a) Except as otherwise ordered by the court upon a
determination that the judgment creditor's lien has priority over the
security interest, if property levied upon is subject to a security
interest that attached prior to levy, the property or obligation is
subject to enforcement of the security interest without regard to the
levy unless the property is in the custody of the levying officer;
but, if the execution lien has priority over the security interest,
the secured party is liable to the judgment creditor for any proceeds
received by the secured party from the property to the extent of the
execution lien.
   (b) After the security interest is satisfied, the secured party
shall deliver any excess property, and pay any excess payments or
proceeds of property, remaining in the possession of the secured
party to the levying officer for the purposes of the levy, as
provided in Section 9615 of the Commercial Code, unless otherwise
ordered by the court or directed by the levying officer.