2010 California Code
680.300.  "Principal amount of the judgment" means the total amount
of the judgment as entered or as last renewed, together with the
costs thereafter added to the judgment pursuant to Section 685.090,
reduced by any partial satisfactions of such amount and costs and by
any amounts no longer enforceable.