2010 California Code
680.240.  "Judgment creditor" means the person in whose favor a
judgment is rendered or, if there is an assignee of record, means the
assignee of record. Unless the context otherwise requires, the term
also includes the guardian or conservator of the estate, personal
representative, or other successor in interest of the judgment
creditor or assignee of record.