2010 California Code
492.040.  Notwithstanding Sections 487.010 and 487.020, a writ of
attachment issued under this chapter may be levied upon any property
of a defendant for which a method of levy is provided by Article 2
(commencing with Section 488.300) of Chapter 8. However, after the
defendant has filed a general appearance in the action, only
nonexempt property of the defendant may be levied upon and property
previously levied upon which is exempt under Section 487.020 shall be
released upon order of the court.