2010 California Code
492.050.  (a) Any defendant whose property has been attached
pursuant to a writ issued under this chapter may apply for an order
that the right to attach order be set aside, the writ of attachment
quashed, and any property levied upon pursuant to the writ released.
Such application shall be made by filing with the court and serving
on the plaintiff a notice of motion.
   (b) The notice of motion shall state the grounds on which the
motion is based and shall be accompanied by an affidavit supporting
any factual issues raised and points and authorities supporting any
legal issues raised.
   (c) If the defendant has filed a general appearance in the action,
the right to attach order shall be set aside unless the plaintiff
shows that his right to attach is authorized by a provision other
than Section 492.010.
   (d) At the hearing on the motion, the court shall determine
whether the plaintiff is entitled to a right to attach order. If the
court finds that the plaintiff is not entitled to a right to attach
order, it shall order the right to attach order set aside, the writ
of attachment quashed, and any property levied upon pursuant to the
writ released. If the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to a
right to attach order, the attachment shall continue in effect
except as provided in Section 492.040 and, thereafter, the plaintiff
may apply for additional writs pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with
Section 484.310) or Article 3 (commencing with Section 484.510) of
Chapter 4.
   (e) The court's determination shall be made upon the basis of the
pleadings and other papers in the record; but, upon good cause shown,
the court may receive and consider at the hearing additional
evidence, oral or documentary, and additional points and authorities,
or it may continue the hearing for the production of such additional
evidence or points and authorities.
   (f) The hearing provided for in this section shall take precedence
over all other civil matters on the calendar of that day except
older matters of the same character.