2010 California Code
484.510.  (a) At any time after a right to attach order has been
issued under Article 1 (commencing with Section 484.010) or after the
court has found pursuant to Section 485.240 that the plaintiff is
entitled to a right to attach order, the plaintiff may apply for a
writ of attachment under this article by filing an application which
meets the requirements of Section 484.320 with the court in which the
action is brought.
   (b) The application shall be accompanied by an affidavit showing
that the property sought to be attached is not exempt from
attachment. Such affidavit may be based on the affiant's information
and belief.