2010 California Code
2033.230.  (a) If only a part of a request for admission is
objectionable, the remainder of the request shall be answered.
   (b) If an objection is made to a request or to a part of a
request, the specific ground for the objection shall be set forth
clearly in the response. If an objection is based on a claim of
privilege, the particular privilege invoked shall be clearly stated.
If an objection is based on a claim that the matter as to which an
admission is requested is protected work product under Chapter 4
(commencing with Section 2018.010), that claim shall be expressly
asserted.