2010 California Code
2033.210.  (a) The party to whom requests for admission have been
directed shall respond in writing under oath separately to each
request.
   (b) Each response shall answer the substance of the requested
admission, or set forth an objection to the particular request.
   (c) In the first paragraph of the response immediately below the
title of the case, there shall appear the identity of the responding
party, the set number, and the identity of the requesting party.
   (d) Each answer or objection in the response shall bear the same
identifying number or letter and be in the same sequence as the
corresponding request, but the text of the particular request need
not be repeated.