2010 California Code
2033.250.  (a) Within 30 days after service of requests for
admission, the party to whom the requests are directed shall serve
the original of the response to them on the requesting party, and a
copy of the response on all other parties who have appeared, unless
on motion of the requesting party the court has shortened the time
for response, or unless on motion of the responding party the court
has extended the time for response.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in an unlawful detainer
action or other proceeding under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section
1159) of Title 3 of Part 3, the party to whom the request is directed
shall have at least five days from the date of service to respond,
unless on motion of the requesting party the court has shortened the
time for response, or unless on motion of the responding party the
court has extended the time for response.