2010 California Code
2033.240.  (a) The party to whom the requests for admission are
directed shall sign the response under oath, unless the response
contains only objections.
   (b) If that party is a public or private corporation, or a
partnership or association or governmental agency, one of its
officers or agents shall sign the response under oath on behalf of
that party. If the officer or agent signing the response on behalf of
that party is an attorney acting in that capacity for the party,
that party waives any lawyer-client privilege and any protection for
work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010)
during any subsequent discovery from that attorney concerning the
identity of the sources of the information contained in the response.
   (c) The attorney for the responding party shall sign any response
that contains an objection.