2010 California Code
2033.280.  If a party to whom requests for admission are directed
fails to serve a timely response, the following rules apply:
   (a) The party to whom the requests for admission are directed
waives any objection to the requests, including one based on
privilege or on the protection for work product under Chapter 4
(commencing with Section 2018.010). The court, on motion, may relieve
that party from this waiver on its determination that both of the
following conditions are satisfied:
   (1) The party has subsequently served a response that is in
substantial compliance with Sections 2033.210, 2033.220, and
2033.230.
   (2) The party's failure to serve a timely response was the result
of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.
   (b) The requesting party may move for an order that the
genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified
in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary
sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).
   (c) The court shall make this order, unless it finds that the
party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has
served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the
requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with Section