2010 California Code
2033.300.  (a) A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in
response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted
after notice to all parties.
   (b) The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission
only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake,
inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained
the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining
that party's action or defense on the merits.
   (c) The court may impose conditions on the granting of the motion
that are just, including, but not limited to, the following:
   (1) An order that the party who obtained the admission be
permitted to pursue additional discovery related to the matter
involved in the withdrawn or amended admission.
   (2) An order that the costs of any additional discovery be borne
in whole or in part by the party withdrawing or amending the
admission.