2010 California Code
2033.220.  (a) Each answer in a response to requests for admission
shall be as complete and straightforward as the information
reasonably available to the responding party permits.
   (b) Each answer shall:
   (1) Admit so much of the matter involved in the request as is
true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and
clearly qualified by the responding party.
   (2) Deny so much of the matter involved in the request as is
untrue.
   (3) Specify so much of the matter involved in the request as to
the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient information
or knowledge.
   (c) If a responding party gives lack of information or knowledge
as a reason for a failure to admit all or part of a request for
admission, that party shall state in the answer that a reasonable
inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been
made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is
insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.