2010 California Code
2031.240.  (a) If only part of an item or category of item in a
demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is
objectionable, the response shall contain a statement of compliance,
or a representation of inability to comply with respect to the
remainder of that item or category.
   (b) If the responding party objects to the demand for inspection,
copying, testing, or sampling of an item or category of item, the
response shall do both of the following:
   (1) Identify with particularity any document, tangible thing,
land, or electronically stored information falling within any
category of item in the demand to which an objection is being made.
   (2) Set forth clearly the extent of, and the specific ground for,
the objection. If an objection is based on a claim of privilege, the
particular privilege invoked shall be stated. If an objection is
based on a claim that the information sought is protected work
product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010), that
claim shall be expressly asserted.