2010 California Code
2031.260.  (a) Within 30 days after service of a demand for
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, the party to whom the
demand is directed shall serve the original of the response to it on
the party making the demand, and a copy of the response on all other
parties who have appeared in the action, unless on motion of the
party making the demand, the court has shortened the time for
response, or unless on motion of the party to whom the demand has
been directed, the court has extended the time for response.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in an unlawful detainer
action or other proceeding under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section
1159) of Title 3 of Part 3, the party to whom a demand for
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall have at
least five days from the date of service of the demand to respond,
unless on motion of the party making the demand, the court has
shortened the time for the response, or unless on motion of the party
to whom the demand has been directed, the court has extended the
time for response.