2010 California Code
2031.320.  (a) If a party filing a response to a demand for
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling under Sections 2031.210,
2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280 thereafter fails to permit
the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with
that party's statement of compliance, the demanding party may move
for an order compelling compliance.
   (b) Except as provided in subdivision (d), the court shall impose
a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section
2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully
makes or opposes a motion to compel compliance with a demand, unless
it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial
justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the
sanction unjust.
   (c) Except as provided in subdivision (d), if a party then fails
to obey an order compelling inspection, copying, testing, or
sampling, the court may make those orders that are just, including
the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a
terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section
2023.010). In lieu of or in addition to that sanction, the court may
impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section
2023.010).
   (d) (1) Notwithstanding subdivisions (b) and (c), absent
exceptional circumstances, the court shall not impose sanctions on a
party or any attorney of a party for failure to provide
electronically stored information that has been lost, damaged,
altered, or overwritten as the result of the routine, good faith
operation of an electronic information system.
   (2) This subdivision shall not be construed to alter any
obligation to preserve discoverable information.