2010 California Code
2031.230.  A representation of inability to comply with the
particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall
affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made
in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also
specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular
item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been
lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in
the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The
statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person
or organization known or believed by that party to have possession,
custody, or control of that item or category of item.