2010 California Code
2031.250.  (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath
unless the response contains only objections.
   (b) If that party is a public or private corporation or a
partnership or association or governmental agency, one of its
officers or agents shall sign the response under oath on behalf of
that party. If the officer or agent signing the response on behalf of
that party is an attorney acting in that capacity for a party, that
party waives any lawyer-client privilege and any protection for work
product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010) during any
subsequent discovery from that attorney concerning the identity of
the sources of the information contained in the response.
   (c) The attorney for the responding party shall sign any responses
that contain an objection.