2010 California Code
2031.285.  (a) If electronically stored information produced in
discovery is subject to a claim of privilege or of protection as
attorney work product, the party making the claim may notify any
party that received the information of the claim and the basis for
the claim.
   (b) After being notified of a claim of privilege or of protection
under subdivision (a), a party that received the information shall
immediately sequester the information and either return the specified
information and any copies that may exist or present the information
to the court conditionally under seal for a determination of the
claim.
   (c) (1) Prior to the resolution of the motion brought under
subdivision (d), a party shall be precluded from using or disclosing
the specified information until the claim of privilege is resolved.
   (2) A party who received and disclosed the information before
being notified of a claim of privilege or of protection under
subdivision (a) shall, after that notification, immediately take
reasonable steps to retrieve the information.
   (d) (1) If the receiving party contests the legitimacy of a claim
of privilege or protection, he or she may seek a determination of the
claim from the court by making a motion within 30 days of receiving
the claim and presenting the information to the court conditionally
under seal.
   (2) Until the legitimacy of the claim of privilege or protection
is resolved, the receiving party shall preserve the information and
keep it confidential and shall be precluded from using the
information in any manner.