2010 California Code
2031.300.  If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to
it, the following rules shall apply:
   (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing,
or sampling is directed waives any objection to the demand,
including one based on privilege or on the protection for work
product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010). The
court, on motion, may relieve that party from this waiver on its
determination that both of the following conditions are satisfied:
   (1) The party has subsequently served a response that is in
substantial compliance with Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230,
2031.240, and 2031.280.
   (2) The party's failure to serve a timely response was the result
of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.
   (b) The party making the demand may move for an order compelling
response to the demand.
   (c) Except as provided in subdivision (d), the court shall impose
a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section
2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully
makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to a demand for
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, unless it finds that the
one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or
that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.
If a party then fails to obey the order compelling a response, the
court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition
of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction
under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010). In lieu of or in
addition to this sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction
under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).
   (d) (1) Notwithstanding subdivision (c), absent exceptional
circumstances, the court shall not impose sanctions on a party or any
attorney of a party for failure to provide electronically stored
information that has been lost, damaged, altered, or overwritten as a
result of the routine, good faith operation of an electronic
information system.
   (2) This subdivision shall not be construed to alter any
obligation to preserve discoverable information.