2010 California Code
2031.210.  (a) The party to whom a demand for inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling has been directed shall respond separately to
each item or category of item by any of the following:
   (1) A statement that the party will comply with the particular
demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling by the date set
for the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling pursuant to
paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section 2031.030 and any related
activities.
   (2) A representation that the party lacks the ability to comply
with the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of a
particular item or category of item.
   (3) An objection to the particular demand for inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling.
   (b) In the first paragraph of the response immediately below the
title of the case, there shall appear the identity of the responding
party, the set number, and the identity of the demanding party.
   (c) Each statement of compliance, each representation, and each
objection in the response shall bear the same number and be in the
same sequence as the corresponding item or category in the demand,
but the text of that item or category need not be repeated.
   (d) If a party objects to the discovery of electronically stored
information on the grounds that it is from a source that is not
reasonably accessible because of undue burden or expense and that the
responding party will not search the source in the absence of an
agreement with the demanding party or court order, the responding
party shall identify in its response the types or categories of
sources of electronically stored information that it asserts are not
reasonably accessible. By objecting and identifying information of a
type or category of source or sources that are not reasonably
accessible, the responding party preserves any objections it may have
relating to that electronically stored information.