2010 California Code
2031.280.  (a) Any documents produced in response to a demand for
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as
they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and
labeled to correspond with the categories in the demand.
   (b) The documents shall be produced on the date specified in the
demand pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section
2031.030, unless an objection has been made to that date. If the date
for inspection has been extended pursuant to Section 2031.270, the
documents shall be produced on the date agreed to pursuant to that
section.
   (c) If a party responding to a demand for production of
electronically stored information objects to a specified form for
producing the information, or if no form is specified in the demand,
the responding party shall state in its response the form in which it
intends to produce each type of information.
   (d) Unless the parties otherwise agree or the court otherwise
orders, the following shall apply:
   (1) If a demand for production does not specify a form or forms
for producing a type of electronically stored information, the
in which it is ordinarily maintained or in a form that is reasonably
usable.
   (2) A party need not produce the same electronically stored
information in more than one form.
   (e) If necessary, the responding party at the reasonable expense
of the demanding party shall, through detection devices, translate
any data compilations included in the demand into reasonably usable
form.