2010 California Code
1286.8.  The court may not correct an award unless:
   (a) A petition or response requesting that the award be corrected
has been duly served and filed; or
   (b) A petition or response requesting that the award be vacated
has been duly served and filed and:
   (1) All petitioners and respondents are before the court; or
   (2) All petitioners and respondents have been given reasonable
notice that the court will be requested at the hearing to correct the
award or that the court on its own motion has determined to correct
the award and all petitioners and respondents have been given an
opportunity to show why the award should not be corrected.
1287.  If the award is vacated, the court may order a rehearing
before new arbitrators. If the award is vacated on the grounds set
forth in subdivision (d) or (e) of Section 1286.2, the court with the
consent of the parties to the court proceeding may order a rehearing
before the original arbitrators.
   If the arbitration agreement requires that the award be made
within a specified period of time, the rehearing may nevertheless be
held and the award made within an equal period of time beginning with
the date of the order for rehearing but only if the court determines
that the purpose of the time limit agreed upon by the parties to the
arbitration agreement will not be frustrated by the application of
this provision.