2010 California Code
1285.8.  A petition to correct or vacate an award, or a response
requesting such relief, shall set forth the grounds on which the
request for such relief is based.
1286.  If a petition or response under this chapter is duly served
and filed, the court shall confirm the award as made, whether
rendered in this state or another state, unless in accordance with
this chapter it corrects the award and confirms it as corrected,
vacates the award or dismisses the proceedings.