2010 California Code
1286.4.  The court may not vacate an award unless:
   (a) A petition or response requesting that the award be vacated
has been duly served and filed; or
   (b) A petition or response requesting that the award be corrected
has been duly served and filed and;
   (1) All petitioners and respondents are before the court; or
   (2) All petitioners and respondents have been given reasonable
notice that the court will be requested at the hearing to vacate the
award or that the court on its own motion has determined to vacate
the award and all petitioners and respondents have been given an
opportunity to show why the award should not be vacated.