2010 California Code
1286.6.  Subject to Section 1286.8, the court, unless it vacates the
award pursuant to Section 1286.2, shall correct the award and
confirm it as corrected if the court determines that:
   (a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident
mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred
to in the award;
   (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be
corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the
controversy submitted; or
   (c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the
merits of the controversy.