2010 California Code
1260.230.  As far as practicable, the trier of fact shall assess
separately each of the following:
   (a) Compensation for the property taken as required by Article 4
(commencing with Section 1263.310) of Chapter 9.
   (b) Where the property acquired is part of a larger parcel:
   (1) The amount of the damage, if any, to the remainder as required
by Article 5 (commencing with Section 1263.410) of Chapter 9.
   (2) The amount of the benefit, if any, to the remainder as
required by Article 5 (commencing with Section 1263.410) of Chapter
9.
   (c) Compensation for loss of goodwill, if any, as required by
Article 6 (commencing with Section 1263.510) of Chapter 9.