2010 California Code
1260.250.  (a) In a county where both the auditor and the tax
collector are elected officials, the court shall by order give the
auditor or tax collector the legal description of the property sought
to be taken and direct the auditor or tax collector to certify to
the court the information required by subdivision (c), and the
auditor or tax collector shall promptly certify the required
information to the court. In all other counties, the court shall by
order give the tax collector the legal description of the property
sought to be taken and direct the tax collector to certify to the
court the information required by subdivision (c), and the tax
collector shall promptly certify the required information to the
court.
   (b) The court order shall be made on or before the earliest of the
following dates:
   (1) The date the court makes an order for possession.
   (2) The date set for trial.
   (3) The date of entry of judgment.
   (c) The court order shall require certification of the following
information:
   (1) The current assessed value of the property together with its
assessed identification number.
   (2) All unpaid taxes on the property, and any penalties and costs
that have accrued thereon while on the secured roll, levied for prior
tax years that constitute a lien on the property.
   (3) All unpaid taxes on the property, and any penalties and costs
that have accrued thereon while on the secured roll, levied for the
current tax year that constitute a lien on the property prorated to,
but not including, the date of apportionment determined pursuant to
Section 5082 of the Revenue and Taxation Code or the date of trial,
whichever is earlier. If the amount of the current taxes is not
ascertainable at the time of proration, the amount shall be estimated
and computed based on the assessed value for the current assessment
year and the tax rate levied on the property for the immediately
prior tax year.
   (4) The actual or estimated amount of taxes on the property that
are or will become a lien on the property in the next succeeding tax
year prorated to, but not including, the date of apportionment
determined pursuant to Section 5082 of the Revenue and Taxation Code
or the date of trial, whichever is earlier. Any estimated amount of
taxes shall be computed based on the assessed value of the property
for the current assessment year and the tax rate levied on the
property for the current tax year.
   (5) The amount of the taxes, penalties, and costs allocable to one
day of the current tax year, and where applicable, the amount
allocable to one day of the next succeeding tax year, hereinafter
referred to as the "daily prorate."
   (6) The total of paragraphs (2), (3), and (4).
   (d) If the property sought to be taken does not have a separate
valuation on the assessment roll, the information required by this
section shall be for the larger parcel of which the property is a
part.
   (e) The court, as part of the judgment, shall separately state the
amount certified pursuant to this section and order that the amount
be paid to the tax collector from the award. If the amount so
certified is prorated to the date of trial, the order shall include,
in addition to the amount so certified, an amount equal to the
applicable daily prorate multiplied by the number of days commencing
on the date of trial and ending on and including the day before the
date of apportionment determined pursuant to Section 5082 of the
Revenue and Taxation Code.
   (f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if the
board of supervisors provides the procedure set forth in Section 5087
of the Revenue and Taxation Code, the court shall make no award of
taxes in the judgment.