2010 California Code
1260.220.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), where there
are divided interests in property acquired by eminent domain, the
value of each interest and the injury, if any, to the remainder of
such interest shall be separately assessed and compensation awarded
therefor.
   (b) The plaintiff may require that the amount of compensation be
first determined as between plaintiff and all defendants claiming an
interest in the property. Thereafter, in the same proceeding, the
trier of fact shall determine the respective rights of the defendants
in and to the amount of compensation awarded and shall apportion the
award accordingly. Nothing in this subdivision limits the right of a
defendant to present during the first stage of the proceeding
evidence of the value of, or injury to, the property or the defendant'
s interest in the property; and the right of a defendant to present
evidence during the second stage of the proceeding is not affected by
the failure to exercise the right to present evidence during the
first stage of the proceeding.