2010 California Code
1260.210.  (a) The defendant shall present his evidence on the issue
of compensation first and shall commence and conclude the argument.
   (b) Except as otherwise provided by statute, neither the plaintiff
nor the defendant has the burden of proof on the issue of
compensation.