2010 California Code
1250.410.  (a) At least 20 days prior to the date of the trial on
issues relating to compensation, the plaintiff shall file with the
court and serve on the defendant its final offer of compensation in
the proceeding and the defendant shall file and serve on the
plaintiff its final demand for compensation in the proceeding. The
offer and the demand shall include all compensation required pursuant
to this title, including compensation for loss of goodwill, if any,
and shall state whether interest and costs are included. These offers
and demands shall be the only offers and demands considered by the
court in determining the entitlement, if any, to litigation expenses.
Service shall be in the manner prescribed by Chapter 5 (commencing
with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2.
   (b) If the court, on motion of the defendant made within 30 days
after entry of judgment, finds that the offer of the plaintiff was
unreasonable and that the demand of the defendant was reasonable
viewed in the light of the evidence admitted and the compensation
awarded in the proceeding, the costs allowed pursuant to Section
1268.710 shall include the defendant's litigation expenses.
   (c) In determining the amount of litigation expenses allowed under
this section, the court shall consider the offer required to be made
by the plaintiff pursuant to Section 7267.2 of the Government Code,
any deposit made by the plaintiff pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing
with Section 1255.010), and any other written offers and demands
filed and served before or during the trial.
   (d) If timely made, the offers and demands as provided in
subdivision (a) shall be considered by the court on the issue of
determining an entitlement to litigation expenses.
   (e) As used in this section, "litigation expenses" means the party'
s reasonable attorney's fees and costs, including reasonable expert
witness and appraiser fees.