2010 California Code
1240.220.  (a) Any person authorized to acquire property for a
particular use by eminent domain may exercise the power of eminent
domain to acquire property to be used in the future for that use, but
property may be taken for future use only if there is a reasonable
probability that its date of use will be within seven years from the
date the complaint is filed or within such longer period as is
reasonable.
   (b) Unless the plaintiff plans that the date of use of property
taken will be within seven years from the date the complaint is
filed, the complaint, and the resolution of necessity if one is
required, shall refer specifically to this section and shall state
the estimated date of use.