2010 California Code
116.130.  In this chapter, unless the context indicates otherwise:
   (a) "Plaintiff" means the party who has filed a small claims
action. The term includes a defendant who has filed a claim against a
plaintiff.
   (b) "Defendant" means the party against whom the plaintiff has
filed a small claims action. The term includes a plaintiff against
whom a defendant has filed a claim.
   (c) "Judgment creditor" means the party, whether plaintiff or
defendant, in whose favor a money judgment has been rendered.
   (d) "Judgment debtor" means the party, whether plaintiff or
defendant, against whom a money judgment has been rendered.
   (e) "Person" means an individual, corporation, partnership,
limited liability partnership, limited liability company, firm,
association, or other entity.
   (f) "Individual" means a natural person.
   (g) "Party" means a plaintiff or defendant.
   (h) "Motion" means a party's written request to the court for an
order or other action. The term includes an informal written request
to the court, such as a letter.
   (i) "Declaration" means a written statement signed by an
individual which includes the date and place of signing, and a
statement under penalty of perjury under the laws of this state that
its contents are true and correct.
   (j) "Good cause" means circumstances sufficient to justify the
requested order or other action, as determined by the judge.
   (k) "Mail" means first-class mail with postage fully prepaid,
unless stated otherwise.