2010 California Code
116.140.  The following do not apply in small claims actions:
   (a) Subdivision (a) of Section 1013 and subdivision (b) of Section
1005, on the extension of the time for taking action when notice is
given by mail.
   (b) Title 6.5 (commencing with Section 481.010) of Part 2, on the
issuance of prejudgment attachments.