2010 California Code
Code of Civil Procedure
Chapter 4. Motions And Orders
SECTION 1003-1008
1003.  Every direction of a court or judge, made or entered in
writing, and not included in a judgment, is denominated an order. An
* * *
1006.  When a notice of motion is given, or an order to show cause
is made returnable before a judge out of court, and at the time fixed
for the motion, or on the return day of the order, the judge is
unable to hear the parties, the matter may be transferred by his
order to some other judge, before whom it might originally have been
brought.
1008.  (a) When an application for an order has been made to a
judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or in part, or granted, or
granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the order
may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of
entry of the order and based upon new or different facts,
circumstances, or law, make application to the same judge or court
that made the order, to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or
revoke the prior order. The party making the application shall state
by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what
judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different
facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown.
   (b) A party who originally made an application for an order which
was refused in whole or part, or granted conditionally or on terms,
may make a subsequent application for the same order upon new or
different facts, circumstances, or law, in which case it shall be
shown by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what
judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different
* * *
commissioner who made it, or vacated by a judge of the court in which
the action or proceeding is pending.
   (e) This section specifies the court's jurisdiction with regard to
applications for reconsideration of its orders and renewals of
previous motions, and applies to all applications to reconsider any
order of a judge or court, or for the renewal of a previous motion,
whether the order deciding the previous matter or motion is interim
or final. No application to reconsider any order or for the renewal
of a previous motion may be considered by any judge or court unless
made according to this section.
   (f) For the purposes of this section, an alleged new or different
law shall not include a later enacted statute without a retroactive
application.
   (g) This section applies to all applications for interim orders.