2010 California Code
Code of Civil Procedure
Chapter 4. Motions And Orders
SECTION 1003-1008
1003.  Every direction of a court or judge, made or entered in
writing, and not included in a judgment, is denominated an order. An
* * *
1006.  When a notice of motion is given, or an order to show cause
is made returnable before a judge out of court, and at the time fixed
for the motion, or on the return day of the order, the judge is
unable to hear the parties, the matter may be transferred by his
order to some other judge, before whom it might originally have been
brought.
1008.  (a) When an application for an order has been made to a
judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or in part, or granted, or
granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the order
may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of
entry of the order and based upon new or different facts,
circumstances, or law, make application to the same judge or court
that made the order, to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or
revoke the prior order. The party making the application shall state
by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what
judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different
facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown.
   (b) A party who originally made an application for an order which
was refused in whole or part, or granted conditionally or on terms,
may make a subsequent application for the same order upon new or
different facts, circumstances, or law, in which case it shall be
shown by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what
judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different
facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown. For a failure
to comply with this subdivision, any order made on a subsequent
application may be revoked or set aside on ex parte motion.
   (c) If a court at any time determines that there has been a change
of law that warrants it to reconsider a prior order it entered, it
may do so on its own motion and enter a different order.
   (d) A violation of this section may be punished as a contempt and
with sanctions as allowed by Section 128.7. In addition, an order
made contrary to this section may be revoked by the judge or
* * *