2009 California Water Code - Section 1525-1530 :: Article 1. Fee Schedules
WATER CODE
SECTION 1525-1530
1525.  (a) Each person or entity who holds a permit or license to
appropriate water, and each lessor of water leased under Chapter 1.5
* * *
modeling, reviewing documents prepared for the purpose of regulating
the diversion and use of water, applying and enforcing the
prohibition set forth in Section 1052 against the unauthorized
diversion or use of water subject to this division, and the
administrative costs incurred in connection with carrying out these
actions.
   (d) (1) The board shall adopt the schedule of fees authorized
under this section as emergency regulations in accordance with
Section 1530.
   (2) For filings subject to subdivision (b), the schedule may
provide for a single filing fee or for an initial filing fee followed
by an annual fee, as appropriate to the type of filing involved, and
may include supplemental fees for filings that have already been
made but have not yet been acted upon by the board at the time the
schedule of fees takes effect.
   (3) The board shall set the amount of total revenue collected each
year through the fees authorized by this section at an amount equal
to the revenue levels set forth in the annual Budget Act for this
activity. The board shall review and revise the fees each fiscal year
as necessary to conform with the revenue levels set forth in the
annual Budget Act. If the board determines that the revenue collected
during the preceding year was greater than, or less than, the
revenue levels set forth in the annual Budget Act, the board may
further adjust the annual fees to compensate for the over or under
collection of revenue.
   (e) Annual fees imposed pursuant to this section for the 2003-04
fiscal year shall be assessed for the entire 2003-04 fiscal year.
1528.  Each person or entity who files a proof of claim under
Article 4 (commencing with Section 2575) of Chapter 3 of Part 3 shall
pay a fee according to a fee schedule established by the board. The
board shall adopt the schedule of fees pursuant to Section 1530. The
board shall establish the fees so as to be sufficient on the average
to pay the administrative expenses of the board in processing,
reviewing, and preparing a report on the claims submitted to the
board.
1529.  Each person or entity who files a notice pursuant to Part 5
(commencing with Section 4999) shall pay an annual fee according to a
fee schedule established by the board. The board shall adopt the
schedule of fees pursuant to Section 1530. The board shall set the
filing fees in an amount that is sufficient, on the average, to pay
the administrative expenses of the board in processing, compiling,
and retaining the notices.
1530.  (a) The board shall adopt, by emergency regulation, the
schedules of fees authorized under this article. The emergency
regulation may include provisions concerning the administration and
collection of the fees. The fee schedules may be graduated in
accordance with the number of diversions or the amount of water
involved. The board shall periodically adjust the amount of the fees
* * *