2009 California Water Code - Section 1240-1244 :: Article 4. Beneficial Use
WATER CODESECTION 1240-1244
1240. The appropriation must be for some useful or beneficial purpose, and when the appropriator or his successor in interest ceases to use it for such a purpose the right ceases. 1241. When the person entitled to the use of water fails to use beneficially all or any part of the water claimed by him, for which a right of use has vested, for the purpose for which it was appropriated or adjudicated, for a period of five years, such unused water may revert to the public and shall, if reverted, be regarded as unappropriated public water. Such reversion shall occur upon a finding by the board following notice to the permittee and a public hearing if requested by the permittee. 1241.5. The laws of this State with respect to loss of water rights by nonuse, abandonment, prescription, and lack of diligence shall not apply to water rights appurtenant to or for use on any trust land for the period of five years following the conveyance by the United States of an unrestricted title to the land and the water rights appurtenant to or for use on such land. As used in this section, "trust land" means any land in this State (a) to which the United States holds title in trust for any tribe, band, or other group of Indians, or for any particular Indian; or (b) owned by a particular Indian or any tribe, band, or group of Indians subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States; or (c) held by the United States for the use of Indians in California, but not for any particular tribe, band, or group of Indians, or any particular Indian, if any part of such land is occupied by Indians or their families. The Legislature hereby finds and declares that because of historical conditions, the Indians of California will not be in a position fully to utilize and to protect water rights owned by them when unrestricted title to trust land is conveyed to them by the United States. A period is required during which the laws with respect to loss of water rights by nonuse, abandonment, prescription, and lack of diligence are suspended with regard to such land and water rights so that they will not lose the benefit of the water rights and the opportunity to make productive utilization of their land. The Legislature further finds and declares that such a suspension of the laws of this State with regard to such water rights is in the public interest and will promote the public welfare since it will promote the economic and social well-being of the Indians and the communities in which they reside and will encourage the self-sufficiency of the Indians. This section shall become operative upon the enactment of federal legislation authorizing the establishment of a California Indian Water Affairs Commission. 1241.6. When water appropriated for irrigation purposes is not used by reason of compliance with crop control or soil conservation contracts with the United States, and in other cases of hardship as the board may by rule prescribe, the three-year forfeiture period applicable to water appropriated pursuant to the Water Commission Act or this code, and the forfeiture period applicable to water appropriated prior to December 19, 1914, shall be extended by an additional period of not more than 10 years or the duration of any crop control or soil conservation contracts with the United States if less than 10 years. 1242. The storing of water underground, including the diversion of streams and the flowing of water on lands necessary to the accomplishment of such storage, constitutes a beneficial use of water if the water so stored is thereafter applied to the beneficial purposes for which the appropriation for storage was made. 1242.5. The board, subject to the provisions of Section 100 and whenever it is in the public interest, may approve appropriation by storage of water to be released for the purpose of protecting or enhancing the quality of other waters which are put to beneficial uses. 1243. The use of water for recreation and preservation and enhancement of fish and wildlife resources is a beneficial use of water. In determining the amount of water available for appropriation for other beneficial uses, the board shall take into account, whenever it is in the public interest, the amounts of water required for recreation and the preservation and enhancement of fish and wildlife resources. The board shall notify the Department of Fish and Game of any application for a permit to appropriate water. The Department of Fish and Game shall recommend the amounts of water, if any, required for the preservation and enhancement of fish and wildlife resources and shall report its findings to the board. This section shall not be construed to affect riparian rights. 1243.5. In determining the amount of water available for appropriation, the board shall take into account, whenever it is in the public interest, the amounts of water needed to remain in the source for protection of beneficial uses, including any uses specified to be protected in any relevant water quality control plan established pursuant to Division 7 (commencing with Section 13000) of this code. This section shall not be construed to affect riparian rights. 1244. The sale, lease, exchange, or transfer of water or water rights, in itself, shall not constitute evidence of waste or unreasonable use, unreasonable method of use, or unreasonable method of diversion and shall not affect any determination of forfeiture applicable to water appropriated pursuant to the Water Commmission Act or this code or water appropriated prior to December 19, 1914. This section does not constitute a change in, but is declaratory of, existing law.