2009 California Streets and Highways Code - Section 890-894.2 :: Article 3. California Bicycle Transportation Act
890.8.  The department shall establish uniform specifications and
symbols for signs, markers, and traffic control devices to designate
bikeways, regulate traffic, improve safety and convenience for
bicyclists, and alert pedestrians and motorists of the presence of
bicyclists on bikeways and on roadways where bicycle travel is
permitted.
891.  All city, county, regional, and other local agencies
responsible for the development or operation of bikeways or roadways
where bicycle travel is permitted shall utilize all minimum safety
design criteria and uniform specifications and symbols for signs,
markers, and traffic control devices established pursuant to Sections
890.6 and 890.8.