2009 California Streets and Highways Code - Section 890-894.2 :: Article 3. California Bicycle Transportation Act
890.4.  As used in this article, "bikeway" means all facilities that
provide primarily for bicycle travel. For purposes of this article,
bikeways shall be categorized as follows:
   (a) Class I bikeways, such as a "bike path," which provide a
completely separated right-of-way designated for the exclusive use of
bicycles and pedestrians with crossflows by motorists minimized.
   (b) Class II bikeways, such as a "bike lane," which provide a
restricted right-of-way designated for the exclusive or semiexclusive
use of bicycles with through travel by motor vehicles or pedestrians
prohibited, but with vehicle parking and crossflows by pedestrians
and motorists permitted.
   (c) Class III bikeways, such as an onstreet or offstreet "bike
route," which provide a right-of-way designated by signs or permanent
markings and shared with pedestrians or motorists.