2009 California Streets and Highways Code - Section 890-894.2 :: Article 3. California Bicycle Transportation Act
891.8.  The governing body of a city, county, or local agency may do
all of the following:
   (a) Establish bikeways.
   (b) Acquire, by gift, purchase, or condemnation, land, real
property, easements, or rights-of-way to establish bikeways.
   (c) Establish bikeways pursuant to Section 21207 of the Vehicle
Code.
892.  (a) Rights-of-way established for other purposes by cities,
counties, or local agencies shall not be abandoned unless the
governing body determines that the rights-of-way or parts thereof are
not useful as a nonmotorized transportation facility.
   (b) No state highway right-of-way shall be abandoned until the
department first consults with the local agencies having jurisdiction
over the areas concerned to determine whether the right-of-way or
part thereof could be developed as a nonmotorized transportation
facility. If an affirmative determination is made, before abandoning
the right-of-way, the department shall first make the property
available to local agencies for development as nonmotorized
transportation facilities in accordance with Sections 104.15 and
887.6 of this code and Section 14012 of the Government Code.