2009 California Streets and Highways Code - Section 890-894.2 :: Article 3. California Bicycle Transportation Act
891.2.  A city or county may prepare a bicycle transportation plan,
which shall include, but not be limited to, the following elements:
   (a) The estimated number of existing bicycle commuters in the plan
area and the estimated increase in the number of bicycle commuters
resulting from implementation of the plan.
   (b) A map and description of existing and proposed land use and
settlement patterns which shall include, but not be limited to,
locations of residential neighborhoods, schools, shopping centers,
public buildings, and major employment centers.
   (c) A map and description of existing and proposed bikeways.
   (d) A map and description of existing and proposed end-of-trip
bicycle parking facilities. These shall include, but not be limited
to, parking at schools, shopping centers, public buildings, and major
employment centers.
   (e) A map and description of existing and proposed bicycle
transport and parking facilities for connections with and use of
other transportation modes. These shall include, but not be limited
to, parking facilities at transit stops, rail and transit terminals,
ferry docks and landings, park and ride lots, and provisions for
transporting bicyclists and bicycles on transit or rail vehicles or
ferry vessels.
   (f) A map and description of existing and proposed facilities for
changing and storing clothes and equipment. These shall include, but
not be limited to, locker, restroom, and shower facilities near
bicycle parking facilities.
   (g) A description of bicycle safety and education programs
conducted in the area included within the plan, efforts by the law
enforcement agency having primary traffic law enforcement
responsibility in the area to enforce provisions of the Vehicle Code
pertaining to bicycle operation, and the resulting effect on
accidents involving bicyclists.
   (h) A description of the extent of citizen and community
involvement in development of the plan, including, but not limited
to, letters of support.
   (i) A description of how the bicycle transportation plan has been
coordinated and is consistent with other local or regional
transportation, air quality, or energy conservation plans, including,
but not limited to, programs that provide incentives for bicycle
commuting.
   (j) A description of the projects proposed in the plan and a
listing of their priorities for implementation.
   (k) A description of past expenditures for bicycle facilities and
future financial needs for projects that improve safety and
convenience for bicycle commuters in the plan area.