2009 California Streets and Highways Code - Section 890-894.2 :: Article 3. California Bicycle Transportation Act
890.6.  The department, in cooperation with county and city
governments, shall establish minimum safety design criteria for the
planning and construction of bikeways and roadways where bicycle
travel is permitted. The criteria shall include, but not be limited
to, the design speed of the facility, minimum widths and clearances,
grade, radius of curvature, pavement surface, actuation of automatic
traffic control devices, drainage, and general safety. The criteria
shall be updated biennially, or more often, as needed.