2009 California Public Utilities Code - Section 8281-8286 :: Article 5. Women And Minority Business Enterprises
PUBLIC UTILITIES CODESECTION 8281-8286
8281. (a) The Legislature hereby finds and declares that the essence of the American economic system of private enterprise is free competition. Only through full and free competition can free markets, reasonable and just prices, free entry into busi
* * *
(f) The Legislature declares that each electrical, gas, water, and telephone corporation that is not required to submit a plan pursuant to subdivision (a) is encouraged to voluntarily adopt a plan for increasing women, minority, and disabled veteran business enterprise procurement in all categories. 8284. (a) The commission shall, by rule or order, adopt criteria for verifying and determining the eligibility of women, minority, and disabled veteran business enterprises for procurement contracts. (b) The commission shall develop, and require every electrical, gas, water, and telephone corporation with gross annual revenues exceeding twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000) and their commission-regulated subsidiaries and affiliates to implement, an outreach program to inform and recruit women, minority, and disabled veteran business enterprises to apply for procurement contracts under this article. 8285. Any person or corporation, through its directors, officers, or agents, which falsely represents a business as a women, minority, or disabled veteran business enterprise in the procurement of, or attempt to procure, contracts from an electrical, gas, water, or telephone corporation with gross annual revenues exceeding twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000), or a commission-regulated subsidiary or affiliate subject to this article, shall be punished by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year or in the state prison, or by both that fine and imprisonment. In the case of a corporation, the fine or imprisonment, or both, shall be imposed on every director, officer, or agent responsible for the false statements. 8286. In order to facilitate the participation of women-owned businesses, minority-owned businesses, and small businesses in contract procurement, any corporation subject to this article may consider the following measures to include those businesses in all phases of their contracting: (a) Timely or progressive payments to those businesses. (b) An amendment of the performance bond requirements when past performance within a specified area of business justifies that consideration. (c) The provision of assistance to those businesses by securing contract payments to those businesses with letters of credit, negotiable securities, or other financing arrangements or measures.