2009 California Penal Code - Section 12000-12003 :: Article 1. General Provisions
12001.6.  As used in this chapter, an offense which involves the
violent use of a firearm includes any of the following:
   (a) A violation of paragraph (2) or (3) of subdivision (a) of
Section 245 or a violation of subdivision (d) of Section 245.
   (b) A violation of Section 246.
   (c) A violation of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section
417.
   (d) A violation of subdivision (c) of Section 417.
12002.  (a) Nothing in this chapter prohibits police officers,
special police officers, peace officers, or law enforcement officers
from carrying any wooden club, baton, or any equipment authorized for
the enforcement of law or ordinance in any city or county.
   (b) Nothing in this chapter prohibits a uniformed security guard,
regularly employed and compensated by a person engaged in any lawful
business, while actually employed and engaged in protecting and
preserving property or life within the scope of his or her
employment, from carrying any wooden club or baton if the uniformed
security guard has satisfactorily completed a course of instruction
certified by the Department of Consumer Affairs in the carrying and
use of the club or baton. The training institution certified by the
Department of Consumer Affairs to present this course, whether public
or private, is authorized to charge a fee covering the cost of the
training.
   (c) The Department of Consumer Affairs, in cooperation with the
Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training, shall develop
standards for a course in the carrying and use of the club or baton.
   (d) Any uniformed security guard who successfully completes a
course of instruction under this section is entitled to receive a
permit to carry and use a club or baton within the scope of his or
her employment, issued by the Department of Consumer Affairs. The
department may authorize certified training institutions to issue
permits to carry and use a club or baton. A fee in the amount
provided by law shall be charged by the Department of Consumer
Affairs to offset the costs incurred by the department in course
certification, quality control activities associated with the course,
and issuance of the permit.
   (e) Any person who has received a permit or certificate which
indicates satisfactory completion of a club or baton training course
approved by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training
prior to January 1, 1983, shall not be required to obtain a baton or
club permit or complete a course certified by the Department of
Consumer Affairs.
   (f) Any person employed as a county sheriff's or police security
officer, as defined in Section 831.4, shall not be required to obtain
a club or baton permit or to complete a course certified by the
Department of Consumer Affairs in the carrying and use of a club or
baton, provided that the person completes a course approved by the
Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training in the carrying
and use of the club or baton, within 90 days of employment.
   (g) Nothing in this chapter prohibits an animal control officer,
as described in Section 830.9, or an illegal dumping enforcement
officer, as described in Section 830.7, from carrying any wooden club
or baton if the animal control officer or illegal dumping
enforcement officer has satisfactorily completed a course of
instruction certified by the Department of Consumer Affairs in the
carrying and use of the club or baton. The training institution
certified by the Department of Consumer Affairs to present this
course, whether public or private, is authorized to charge a fee
covering the cost of the training.
12003.  If any section, subsection, sentence, clause or phrase of
this chapter is for any reason held to be unconstitutional such
decision shall not affect the validity of the remaining portions of
this chapter. The Legislature hereby declares that it would have
passed this act and each section, subsection, sentence, clause and
phrase thereof, irrespective of the fact that any one or more other
sections, subsections, sentences, clauses or phrases be declared
unconstitutional.