2009 California Public Contract Code - Section 100-102 :: Division 1. Purpose And Preliminary Matters
PUBLIC CONTRACT CODE
SECTION 100-102
100.  The Legislature finds and declares that placing all public
contract law in one code will make that law clearer and easier to
find. Further, it is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this
code to achieve the following objectives:
   (a) To clarify the law with respect to competitive bidding
requirements.
   (b) To ensure full compliance with competitive bidding statutes as
a means of protecting the public from misuse of public funds.
   (c) To provide all qualified bidders with a fair opportunity to
enter the bidding process, thereby stimulating competition in a
manner conducive to sound fiscal practices.
   (d) To eliminate favoritism, fraud, and corruption in the awarding
of public contracts.
101.  California public contract law should be efficient and the
product of the best of modern practice and research.
102.  To encourage competition for public contracts and to aid
public officials in the efficient administration of public
contracting, to the maximum extent possible, for similar work
performed for similar agencies, California's public contract law
should be uniform.