2009 California Insurance Code - Section 1861.01-1861.16 :: Article 10. [reduction And Control Of Insurance Rates]
1861.16.  (a) An insurer issuing a policy described in subdivision
(a) of Section 660 by or through an insurance agent where a
commission is paid, directly or indirectly, to that agent shall, when
issuing a policy in the minimum financial responsibility coverage
amount as required by Section 1861.15, pay a commission on the same
terms and on the same percentage basis to that agent as for any
higher amount of policy coverage sold by that agent. In no case shall
the percentage amount of commission paid to that agent for a policy
of minimum financial responsibility coverage be less than the
percentage commission paid to that agent on any higher level of
policy coverage issued by that insurer.
   (b) An agent or representative representing one or more insurers
having common ownership or operating in California under common
management or control shall offer, and the insurer shall sell, a good
driver discount policy to a good driver from an insurer within that
common ownership, management, or control group, which offers the
lowest rates for that coverage. This requirement applies
notwithstanding the underwriting guidelines of any of those insurers
or the underwriting guidelines of the common ownership, management,
or control group. Nothing in this subdivision shall require an
insurer to offer and sell a good driver discount policy that the
insurer would otherwise not be required to offer and sell in
accordance with paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 1861.02.
As used in this subdivision, "representative" means any person who
offers or prepares premium quotations on behalf of either an insurer
or any entity acting directly or indirectly on behalf of an insurer.
This subdivision shall not be construed to either permit a
representative to transact insurance, or to exempt a representative
who does transact insurance from the licensing provisions of this
code.
   (c) (1) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), insurers having common
ownership and operating in California under common control are not
required to sell good driver discount policies issued by other
insurers within the common ownership group if the commissioner
determines that the insurers satisfy each of the following
conditions:
   (A) The business operations of the insurers are independently
managed and directed.
   (B) The insurers do not jointly develop loss or expense statistics
or other data used in ratemaking, or in the preparation of rating
systems or rate filings.
   (C) The insurers do not jointly maintain or share loss or expense
statistics, or other data used in ratemaking or in the preparation of
rating systems or rate filings. This condition shall not apply if
the data is generally available to the industry through a
nonaffiliated third party and is obtained from that third party.
   (D) The insurers do not utilize each others' marketing, sales, or
underwriting data.
   (E) The insurers act independently of each other in determining,
filing, and applying base rates, factors, class plans, and
underwriting rules, and in the making of insurance policy forms.
   (F) The insurers' sales operations are separate.
   (G) The insurers' marketing operations are separate.
   (H) The insurers' policy service operations are separate.
   (2) Notwithstanding Senate Bill 1 of the 2003-04 Regular Session
(Chapter 241 of the Statutes of 2003), the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley
Act (Public Law 106-102), and the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act
(15 U.S.C. Sec. 1681 and following), the sharing of information
between insurers as described in subparagraphs (A) to (H), inclusive,
of paragraph (1) shall be more restrictive than may otherwise be
permissible pursuant to those acts.
   (d) Except to the extent restricted by subdivision (c) or any
regulation adopted to implement subdivision (c), this section shall
not be interpreted to restrict the right of an insurer or holding
company to use aggregate data of its affiliated insurers having
common ownership or operating in California under common control.
   (e) Nothing in subdivision (c) is intended to amend, alter, or
supersede other sections of this code, or other laws of this state,
regarding any right of an insurer or holding company to use aggregate
data of its affiliated insurers having common ownership or operating
in California under common control.
   (f) The commissioner may adopt regulations to implement this
section.
   (g) An insurer that is required by this section or Section 1861.02
to offer and sell good driver discount policies to good drivers to
whom it did not sell those policies prior to November 8, 1988, due to
driving safety record or vehicle type may file and, upon the
approval of the commissioner, implement an interim rating plan for
those applicants until the rating plan required by subdivision (a) of
Section 1861.02 is adopted, provided that the insurer has timely
filed an automobile insurance rating plan in compliance with
subdivision (a) of Section 1861.02, and that plan has not been
approved. An insurer may file an interim plan prior to the operative
date of subdivision (b).
   The commissioner shall notify the public of any application by an
insurer for an interim rating plan. The public notice shall meet the
requirements of Section 1861.06. The application shall be deemed
approved 60 days after public notice unless (1) a consumer or his or
her representative requests a hearing within 45 days of public notice
and the commissioner grants the hearing, or determines not to grant
the hearing and issues written findings in support of that decision,
or (2) the commissioner on his or her own motion determines to hold a
hearing. If the commissioner grants a request for a hearing or
determines on his or her own motion to hold a hearing on the
application for an interim rating plan, but does not approve or
* * *