2009 California Insurance Code - Section 1861.01-1861.16 :: Article 10. [reduction And Control Of Insurance Rates]
1861.08.  Hearings shall be conducted pursuant to Chapter 5
(commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of
the Government Code, except that:
   (a) Hearings shall be conducted by administrative law judges for
purposes of Sections 11512 and 11517, chosen under Section 11502 or
appointed by the commissioner.
   (b) Hearings are commenced by a filing of a notice in lieu of
Sections 11503 and 11504.
   (c) The commissioner shall adopt, amend, or reject a decision only
under Section 11518.5 and subdivisions (b), (c), and (e) of Section
11517 and solely on the basis of the record as provided in Section
11425.50 of the Government Code.
   (d) Notwithstanding Section 11501, Section 11430.30 and
subdivision (b) of Section 11430.70 shall not apply in these
hearings.
   (e) Discovery shall be liberally construed and disputes determined
by the administrative law judge as provided in Section 11507.7 of
the Government Code.