2009 California Insurance Code - Section 1861.01-1861.16 :: Article 10. [reduction And Control Of Insurance Rates]
1861.12.  Group Insurance Plans.  Any insurer may issue any
insurance coverage on a group plan, without restriction as to the
purpose of the group, occupation or type of group. Group insurance
rates shall not be considered to be unfairly discriminatory, if they
are averaged broadly among persons insured under the group plan.