2009 California Insurance Code - Section 1861.01-1861.16 :: Article 10. [reduction And Control Of Insurance Rates]
1861.01.  Insurance Rate Rollback.  (a) For any coverage for a
policy for automobile and any other form of insurance subject to this
chapter issued or renewed on or after November 8, 1988, every
insurer shall reduce its charges to levels which are at least 20%
less than the charges for the same coverage which were in effect on
November 8, 1987.
   (b) Between November 8, 1988, and November 8, 1989, rates and
premiums reduced pursuant to subdivision (a) may be only increased if
the commissioner finds, after a hearing, that an insurer is
substantially threatened with insolvency.
   (c) Commencing November 8, 1989, insurance rates subject to this
chapter must be approved by the commissioner prior to their use.
   (d) For those who apply for an automobile insurance policy for the
first time on or after November 8, 1988, the rate shall be 20% less
than the rate which was in effect on November 8, 1987, for similarly
situated risks.
   (e) Any separate affiliate of an insurer, established on or after
November 8, 1987, shall be subject to the provisions of this section
and shall reduce its charges to levels which are at least 20% less
than the insurer's charges in effect on that date.