2009 California Insurance Code - Section 1861.01-1861.16 :: Article 10. [reduction And Control Of Insurance Rates]
1861.11.  Emergency Authority.  In the event that the commissioner
finds that (a) insurers have substantially withdrawn from any
insurance market covered by this article, including insurance
described by Section 660, and (b) a market assistance plan would not
be sufficient to make insurance available, the commissioner shall
establish a joint underwriting authority in the manner set forth by
Section 11891, without the prior creation of a market assistance
plan.