2009 California Insurance Code - Section 1861.01-1861.16 :: Article 10. [reduction And Control Of Insurance Rates]
1861.16.  (a) An insurer issuing a policy described in subdivision
(a) of Section 660 by or through an insurance agent where a
commission is paid, directly or indirectly, to that agent shall, when
issuing a policy in the minimum financial responsibility coverage
amount as required by Section 1861.15, pay a commission on the same
terms and on the same percentage basis to that agent as for any
higher amount of policy coverage sold by that agent. In no case shall
the percentage amount of commission paid to that agent for a policy
of minimum financial responsibility coverage be less than the
percentage commission paid to that agent on any higher level of
policy coverage issued by that insurer.
   (b) An agent or representative representing one or more insurers
having common ownership or operating in California under common
management or control shall offer, and the insurer shall sell, a good
driver discount policy to a good driver from an insurer within that
common ownership, management, or control group, which offers the
lowest rates for that coverage. This requirement applies
notwithstanding the underwriting guidelines of any of those insurers
or the underwriting guidelines of the common ownership, management,
or control group. Nothing in this subdivision shall require an
insurer to offer and sell a good driver discount policy that the
insurer would otherwise not be required to offer and sell in
accordance with paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 1861.02.
As used in this subdivision, "representative" means any person who
offers or prepares premium quotations on behalf of either an insurer
or any entity acting directly or indirectly on behalf of an insurer.
This subdivision shall not be construed to either permit a
representative to transact insurance, or to exempt a representative
who does transact insurance from the licensing provisions of this
code.
   (c) (1) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), insurers having common
ownership and operating in California under common control are not
required to sell good driver discount policies issued by other
insurers within the common ownership group if the commissioner
determines that the insurers satisfy each of the following
conditions:
   (A) The business operations of the insurers are independently
managed and directed.
   (B) The insurers do not jointly develop loss or expense statistics
or other data used in ratemaking, or in the preparation of rating
systems or rate filings.
   (C) The insurers do not jointly maintain or share loss or expense
statistics, or other data used in ratemaking or in the preparation of
rating systems or rate filings. This condition shall not apply if
the data is generally available to the industry through a
nonaffiliated third party and is obtained from that third party.
   (D) The insurers do not utilize each others' marketing, sales, or
* * *