2009 California Insurance Code - Section 1861.01-1861.16 :: Article 10. [reduction And Control Of Insurance Rates]
1861.03.  (a) The business of insurance shall be subject to the laws
of California applicable to any other business, including, but not
limited to, the Unruh Civil Rights Act (Sections 51 to 53, inclusive,
of the Civil Code), and the antitrust and unfair business practices
laws (Parts 2 (commencing with Section 16600) and 3 (commencing with
Section 17500) of Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code).
   (b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit (1) any
agreement to collect, compile and disseminate historical data on
paid claims or reserves for reported claims, provided such data is
contemporaneously transmitted to the commissioner, (2) participation
in any joint arrangement established by statute or the commissioner
to assure availability of insurance, (3) any agent or broker,
representing one or more insurers, from obtaining from any insurer it
represents information relative to the premium for any policy or
risk to be underwritten by that insurer, (4) any agent or broker from
disclosing to an insurer it represents any quoted rate or charge
offered by another insurer represented by that agent or broker for
the purpose of negotiating a lower rate, charge, or term from the
insurer to whom the disclosure is made, or (5) any agents, brokers,
or insurers from utilizing or participating with multiple insurers or
reinsurers for underwriting a single risk or group of risks.
   (c) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a notice of
cancellation or nonrenewal of a policy for automobile insurance shall
be effective only if it is based on one or more of the following
reasons: (A) nonpayment of premium; (B) fraud or material
misrepresentation affecting the policy or insured; (C) a substantial
increase in the hazard insured against.
   (2) This subdivision shall not prevent a reciprocal insurer,
organized prior to November 8, 1988, by a motor club holding a
certificate of authority under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section
12160) of Part 5 of Division 2, and which requires membership in the
motor club as a condition precedent to applying for insurance, from
issuing an effective notice of nonrenewal based solely on the failure
of the insured to maintain membership in the motor club. This
subdivision shall also not prevent an insurer which issues private
passenger automobile coverage to members of groups that were in
existence prior to November 8, 1988, whether membership, franchise,
or otherwise, and to those who are not members of groups from issuing
an effective notice of nonrenewal for coverage provided to the
insured as a member of the group based solely on the failure of the
insured to maintain that membership if (i) the insurer offers to
renew the coverage to the insured on a nongroup basis, or (ii) to
transfer the coverage to an affiliated insurer. The rates charged by
the insurer or affiliated insurer shall have been adopted pursuant to
this article. However, all of the following conditions shall be
applicable to that insurance:
   (A) Membership, if conditioned, is conditioned only on timely
payment of membership dues and other bona fide criteria not based
upon driving record or insurance, provided that membership in a motor
club may not be based on residence in any area within the state.
   (B) Membership dues are paid solely for and in consideration of
the membership and membership benefits and bear a reasonable
relationship to the benefits provided. The amount of the dues shall
not depend on whether the member purchases insurance offered by the
membership organization. None of those membership dues or any portion
thereof shall be transferred by the membership organization to the
insurer, or any affiliate of the insurer, attorney-in-fact,
subsidiary, or holding company thereof, provided that this provision
shall not prevent any bona fide transaction between the membership
organization and those entities.
   (C) Membership provides bona fide services or benefits in addition
to the right to apply for insurance. Those services shall be
reasonably available to all members within each class of membership.
   Any insurer that violates subparagraphs (A), (B), or (C) shall be
subject to the penalties set forth in Section 1861.14.