2009 California Insurance Code - Section 1861.01-1861.16 :: Article 10. [reduction And Control Of Insurance Rates]
1861.10.  Consumer Participation.  (a) Any person may initiate or
intervene in any proceeding permitted or established pursuant to this
chapter, challenge any action of the commissioner under this
article, and enforce any provision of this article.
   (b) The commissioner or a court shall award reasonable advocacy
and witness fees and expenses to any person who demonstrates that (1)
the person represents the interests of consumers, and, (2) that he
or she has made a substantial contribution to the adoption of any
order, regulation or decision by the commissioner or a court. Where
such advocacy occurs in response to a rate application, the award
shall be paid by the applicant.
   (c) (1) The commissioner shall require every insurer to enclose
notices in every policy or renewal premium bill informing
policyholders of the opportunity to join an independant, non-profit
corporation which shall advocate the interests of insurance consumers
in any forum. This organization shall be established by an interim
board of public members designated by the commissioner and operated
by individuals who are democratically elected from its membership.
The corporation shall proportionately reimburse insurers for any
additional costs incurred by insertion of the enclosure, except no
postage shall be charged for any enclosure weighing less than 1/3 of
an ounce. (2) The commissioner shall by regulation determine the
content of the enclosures and other procedures necessary for
implementation of this provision. The legislature shall make no
appropriation for this subdivision.