2009 California Insurance Code - Section 1760-1780 :: Chapter 6. Surplus Line Brokers
1760.5.  (a) The provisions of this chapter limiting the insurance
that may be placed with nonadmitted insurers and requiring any report
thereof shall not apply to:
   (1) Reinsurance of the liability of an admitted insurer.
   (2) Insurance against perils of navigation, transit or
transportation upon hulls, freights or disbursements, or other
shipowner interests; upon goods, wares, merchandise and all other
personal property and interests therein, in the course of exportation
from or importation into any country, or transportation coastwise,
including transportation by land or water from point of origin to
final destination and including war risks; and marine builder's
risks, drydocks and marine railways, including insurance of ship
repairer's liability, and protection and indemnity insurance, but
excluding insurance covering bridges or tunnels.
   (3) Aircraft or spacecraft insurance.
   (4) Insurance on property or operations of railroads engaged in
interstate commerce.
   (b) The insurance specified in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of
subdivision (a) may be placed with a nonadmitted insurer only by and
through a special lines' surplus line broker. The license of a
special lines' surplus line broker shall be applied for and procured
and shall be subject to the same fees for filing on issuance in the
same manner as the license of a surplus line broker, except that in
lieu of the bond required by Section 1765, there shall be delivered
to the commissioner a bond in the form, amounts, and conditions
specified in Sections 1663 and 1665 for an insurance broker and only
one fee shall be collected from one person for both licenses. The
licensee in respect to the business shall be subject to all the
provisions of this chapter except Sections 1761, 1763, 1765.1, and
1775.5.
   (c) The commissioner may address to any licensed special lines'
surplus line broker a written request for full and complete
information respecting the financial stability, reputation, and
integrity of any nonadmitted insurer with whom the licensee has dealt
or proposes to deal in the transaction of insurance specified in
paragraphs (2), (3), or (4) of subdivision (a). The licensee so
addressed shall promptly furnish in written or printed form so much
of the information requested as he or she can produce together with a
signed statement identifying the same and giving reasons for
omissions, if any. After due examination of the information and
accompanying statement, the commissioner may, if he or she believes
it to be in the public interest, order in writing the licensee to
place no further insurance business on property located or operations
conducted within or on the lives of persons who are residents of
this state with that nonadmitted insurer on behalf of any person. Any
placement with that nonadmitted insurer made by a licensee after
receipt of the order is a violation of this chapter. The commissioner
may issue an order if he or she finds that a nonadmitted insurer
with whom the licensee has dealt or proposes to deal in the
transaction of insurance is in an unsound financial condition, is
disreputable, or is lacking in integrity. The order shall also
include notice of a hearing to be held at a time and place fixed
therein, which shall be not less than 20 nor more than 30 days from
service of the order upon the licensee.
   (d) The commissioner may, in respect to business written or placed
under the provisions of this section, require information and
reports thereof that the commissioner considers necessary,
convenient, or advisable.
   (e) Each placing of insurance in violation of this chapter is a
misdemeanor.
   (f) The commissioner may revoke, suspend, or deny any license
granted pursuant to this code in accordance with the procedure
provided in Article 13 (commencing with Section 1737) of Chapter 5,
or any certificate of authority granted pursuant to this code in
accordance with the procedure provided in Section 704 whenever the
commissioner finds that the licensee or holder of the certificate has
committed a violation of this section.
   (g) The premium for insurance placed by or through a special lines'
surplus line broker pursuant to this section shall not be subject to
the tax imposed upon the broker based upon gross premiums paid for
insurance placed under authority conferred by the license.
   (h) Special lines' surplus line brokers may advertise and solicit
in conformity with Section 1773, except that they are not subject to
the limitation that any nonadmitted insurer's name appearing in the
advertisements or solicitations must be authorized to accept
placements under Section 1765.1.