2009 California Insurance Code - Section 10234.8-10234.97 :: Article 3.7. Consumer Protection
10234.86.  (a) Every insurer shall maintain records for each agent
of that agent's amount of replacement sales as a percent of the agent'
s total annual sales and the amount of lapses of long-term care
insurance policies sold by the agent as a percent of the agent's
total annual sales.
   (b) Every insurer shall report annually by June 30, the 10 percent
of its agents in the state with the greatest percentage of lapses
and replacements as measured by subdivision (a).
   (c) Every insurer shall report annually by June 30, the number of
lapsed policies as a percent of its total annual sales in the state,
as a percent of its total number of policies in force in the state,
and as a total number of each policy form in the state, as of the end
of the preceding calendar year.
   (d) Every insurer shall report annually by June 30, the number of
replacement policies sold as a percent of its total annual sales in
the state and as a percent of its total number of policies in force
in the state as of the end of the preceding calendar year.
   (e) Reported replacement and lapse rates do not alone constitute a
violation of insurance laws or necessarily imply wrongdoing. The
reports are for the purpose of reviewing more closely agent
activities regarding the sale of long-term care insurance.