2009 California Insurance Code - Section 10234.8-10234.97 :: Article 3.7. Consumer Protection
10234.87.  (a) If an insurer replaces a policy or certificate that
it has previously issued, the insurer shall recognize past insured
status by granting premium credits toward the premiums for the
replacement policy or certificate. The premium credits shall equal
five percent of the annual premium of the prior policy or certificate
for each full year the prior policy or certificate was in force. The
premium credit shall be applied toward all future premium payments
for the replacement policy or certificate, but the cumulative credit
allowed need not exceed 50 percent. No credit need be provided if a
claim has been filed under the original policy or certificate.
   (b) The cumulative credits allowed need not reduce the premium for
the replacement policy or certificate to less than the premium of
the original policy or certificate.
   (c) This section shall not apply to life insurance policies that
accelerate benefits for long-term care.