2009 California Insurance Code - Section 10234.8-10234.97 :: Article 3.7. Consumer Protection
10234.97.  (a) Any time long-term care coverage is replaced, the
sales commission that is paid by the insurer and that represents the
percentage of the sale normally paid for first year sales of
long-term care policies or certificates shall be calculated based on
the difference between the annual premium of the replacement coverage
and that of the original coverage. If the premium on the replacement
product is less than or equal to the premium for the product being
replaced, the sales commission shall be limited to the percentage of
sale normally paid for renewal of long-term care policies or
certificates. Replacement shall be contingent upon the insurer's
declaration that the replacement policy materially improves the
position of the insured, pursuant to Section 10235.16. This provision
does not apply to replacement coverage which is group insurance as
described in subdivision (a) of Section 10231.6.
   (b) For purposes of this section, "commission or other
compensation" includes pecuniary or nonpecuniary remuneration of any
kind relating to the sale or renewal of the policy or certificate
including, but not limited to, bonuses, gifts, prizes, awards, and
finder's fees.
   (c) Every long-term care insurer shall file with the commissioner
within six months of the effective date of this section, its
commission structure or an explanation of the insurer's compensation
plan. Any amendments to the commission structure shall be filed with
the commissioner before implementation.