2009 California Insurance Code - Section 10234.8-10234.97 :: Article 3.7. Consumer Protection
10234.95.  (a) Every insurer or other entity marketing long-term
care insurance shall:
   (1) Develop and use suitability standards to determine whether the
purchase or replacement of long-term care insurance is appropriate
for the needs of the applicant.
   (2) Train its agents in the use of its suitability standards.
   (3) Maintain a copy of its suitability standards and make them
available for inspection upon request by the commissioner.
   (b) The agent and insurer shall develop procedures that take into
consideration, when determining whether the applicant meets the
standards developed by the insurer, the following:
   (1) The ability to pay for the proposed coverage and other
pertinent financial information related to the purchase of the
coverage.
   (2) The applicant's goals or needs with respect to long-term care
and the advantages and disadvantages of insurance to meet these goals
or needs.
   (3) The value, benefits, and costs of the applicant's existing
insurance, if any, when compared to the values, benefits, and costs
of the recommended purchase or replacement.
   (c) (1) The issuer, and where an agent is involved, the agent,
shall make reasonable efforts to obtain the information set out in
subdivision (b). The efforts shall include presentation to the
applicant, at or prior to application, of the "Long-Term Care
Insurance Personal Worksheet," contained in the Long-Term Care
Insurance Model Regulations of the National Association of Insurance
Commissioners. The personal worksheet used by the insurer shall
contain, at a minimum, the information in the NAIC worksheet in not
less than 12-point type. The insurer may request the applicant to
provide additional information to comply with its suitability
standards.
   (2) In the premium section of the personal worksheet, the insurer
shall disclose all rate increases and rate increase requests for all
policies, whether issued by the insurer or purchased or acquired from
another insurer, in the United States on or after January 1, 1990.
   (3) The premium section shall include a statement that reads as
follows: "A rate guide is available that compares the policies sold
by different insurers, the benefits provided in those policies, and
sample premiums. The rate guide also provides a history of the rate
increases, if any, for the policies issued by different insurers in
each state in which they do business, since January 1, 1990. You can
obtain a copy of this rate guide by calling the Department of
Insurance's consumer toll-free telephone number (1-800-927-HELP), by
calling the Health Insurance Counseling and Advocacy Program (HICAP)
toll-free telephone number (1-800-434-0222), or by accessing the
Department of Insurance's Internet web site (www.insurance.ca.gov)."
If the personal worksheet is approved prior to the availability of
the rate guide, the worksheet shall indicate that the rate guide will
be available beginning December 1, 2000.
   (4) A copy of the issuer's personal worksheet shall be filed and
approved by the commissioner. A new personal worksheet shall be filed
and approved by the commissioner each time a rate is increased in
California and each time a new policy is filed for approval by the
commissioner. The new personal worksheet shall disclose the amount of
the rate increase in California and all prior rate increases in
California as well as all prior rate increases and rate increase
requests or filings in any other state. The new personal worksheet
shall be used by the insurer within 60 days of approval by the
commissioner in place of the previously approved personal worksheet.
   (d) A completed personal worksheet shall be returned to the issuer
prior to the issuer's consideration of the applicant for coverage,
except the personal worksheet need not be returned for sale of
employer group long-term care insurance to employees and their
spouses and dependents.
   (e) The sale or dissemination outside the company or agency by the
issuer or agent of information obtained through the personal
worksheet is prohibited.
   (f) The issuer shall use the suitability standards it has
developed pursuant to this section in determining whether issuing
long-term care insurance coverage to an applicant is appropriate.
   (g) Agents shall use the suitability standards developed by the
insurer in marketing long-term care insurance.
   (h) If the issuer determines that the applicant does not meet its
financial suitability standards, or if the applicant has declined to
provide the information, the issuer may reject the application.
Alternatively, the issuers shall send the applicant a letter similar
to the "Long-Term Care Insurance Suitability Letter" contained in the
Long-Term Care Model Regulations of the National Association of
Insurance Commissioners. However, if the applicant has declined to
provide financial information, the issuer may use some other method
to verify the applicant's intent. Either the applicant's returned
letter or a record of the alternative method of verification shall be
made part of the applicant's file.
   (i) The insurer shall report annually to the commissioner the
total number of applications received from residents of this state,
the number of those who declined to provide information on the
personal worksheet, the number of applicants who did not meet the
suitability standards, and the number who chose to conform after
receiving a suitability letter.
   (j) This section shall not apply to life insurance policies that
accelerate benefits for long-term care.