2009 California Insurance Code - Section 10234.8-10234.97 :: Article 3.7. Consumer Protection
10234.8.  (a) With regard to long-term care insurance, all insurers,
brokers, agents, and others engaged in the business of insurance owe
a policyholder or a prospective policyholder a duty of honesty, and
a duty of good faith and fair dealing.
   (b) Conduct of an insurer, broker, or agent during the offer and
sale of a policy previous to the purchase is relevant to any action
alleging a breach of the duty of honesty, and a duty of good faith
and fair dealing.