2009 California Food and Agricultural Code - Section 17121-17128 :: Article 5. Grazing Counties
FOOD AND AGRICULTURAL CODE
SECTION 17121-17128
17121.  A lawful fence is any fence which is good, strong,
* * *
northeast quarter of Section 19, and the northwest quarter of Section
20, T. 33 N., R. 8 W., Mount Diablo base and meridian.
   (d) Highway U.S. 299 and all land within 500 feet of each side of
the centerline of the highway.
   (e) All of Section 5, T. 33 N., R. 9 W., M.D.M.
17126.  The portion of Shasta County within the following metes and
bounds is declared not to be devoted chiefly to grazing:
   Beginning at the intersection of the Reading Grant line and the
northwest corner of the Anderson-Cottonwood Irrigation District,
thence southerly along said Reading Grant line to the first
intersection with the boundary of the dissolved Happy Valley
Irrigation District; thence counterclockwise around the boundaries of
said dissolved Happy Valley Irrigation District to the southeast
corner of Section 20, T. 30 N., R. 4 W., M.D.B. and M.; thence
directly east along section lines to the westerly boundary line of
the Anderson-Cottonwood Irrigation District; thence counterclockwise
around the boundaries of said district to Cottonwood Creek; thence
down Cottonwood Creek to its confluence with the Sacramento River;
thence counterclockwise along the most easterly and northerly
boundary lines of said Anderson-Cottonwood Irrigation District,
including a crossing of the Sacramento River, to the point of
beginning.
17127.  The board of supervisors of Shasta or Trinity County may, if
it determines that all or any part of the county under its
jurisdiction has ceased to be devoted chiefly to grazing, provide by
ordinance that estray animals may thereafter be taken up on
unenclosed property in the county or part of county under its
jurisdiction. It is the intent and purpose of this section that the
provisions of law which are generally applicable throughout the state
shall be extended to all of the county when the conditions upon
which the exceptions were based have ceased to exist.
17128.  The act entitled "An act concerning lawful fences, and
animals, trespassing upon lawfully enclosed lands," passed March 30,
1850 (Ch. 49, Stats. 1850), and an act entitled "An act concerning
lawful fences in the Counties of San Bernardino, Colusa, Shasta,
Tehama and Placer," approved April 18, 1859 (Ch. 266, Stats. 1859),
insofar as the provisions of each of the acts apply to or affect the
Counties of Trinity, Shasta, except that portion described in Section
17126, and Siskiyou, are continued in force, except as to goats,
swine, or hogs, which may be taken up in the counties when the goats,
swine or hogs estray or trespass on lands of others. The provisions
of this chapter apply to goats, swine, or hogs in such counties, but
in all other respects the acts specified in this section are
continued in full force therein, it being determined that the
conditions prevailing in the Counties of Trinity, Shasta, except that
portion described in Section 17126, and Siskiyou demand the
continued application of the acts in the counties until such time as
action is taken pursuant to Section 17124.