2009 California Food and Agricultural Code - Section 17001-17006 :: Article 1. Definitions And General Provisions
FOOD AND AGRICULTURAL CODE
SECTION 17001-17006
17001.  As used in this chapter, "taker-up" means any person that
takes up an estray animal pursuant to Section 17041.
17001.5.  For the purpose of this chapter, "estray" means any
impounded or seized bovine animal, horse, mule, sheep, swine, or
burro whose owner is unknown or cannot be located.
17002.  Any animal which is seized by, or comes into the possession
of, an inspector pursuant to this part shall be disposed of pursuant
to this chapter.
17003.  Except as provided in this section, this chapter does not
affect any law or regulation regarding estrays, the poundkeeper, or
the other pound officer within the limits of any city or county where
laws regarding estrays are in force.
   Upon the impounding of any bovine animal, horse, mule, or burro,
the poundkeeper or other pound officer shall immediately notify the
secretary. Upon receipt of that notice, the secretary shall take
possession of any bovine animal and shall dispose of it pursuant to
this chapter.
   This section does not authorize any act that violates Section 597
of the Penal Code.
17004.  The director may take up estray animals whose owners are
unknown and cannot be located.
17005.  (a) It is the policy of the state that no adoptable animal
should be euthanized if it can be adopted into a suitable home.
Adoptable animals include only those animals eight weeks of age or
older that, at or subsequent to the time the animal is impounded or
otherwise taken into possession, have manifested no sign of a
behavioral or temperamental defect that could pose a health or safety
risk or otherwise make the animal unsuitable for placement as a pet,
and have manifested no sign of disease, injury, or congenital or
hereditary condition that adversely affects the health of the animal
or that is likely to adversely affect the animal's health in the
future.
   (b) It is the policy of the state that no treatable animal should
be euthanized. A treatable animal shall include any animal that is
not adoptable but that could become adoptable with reasonable
efforts. This subdivision, by itself, shall not be the basis of
liability for damages regarding euthanasia.
17006.  Animals that are irremediably suffering from a serious
illness or severe injury shall not be held for owner redemption or
adoption. Newborn animals that need maternal care and have been
impounded without their mothers may be euthanized without being held
for owner redemption or adoption.