2009 California Evidence Code - Section 1330-1331 :: Article 13. Dispositive Instruments And Ancient Writings
EVIDENCE CODE
SECTION 1330-1331
1330.  Evidence of a statement contained in a deed of conveyance or
a will or other writing purporting to affect an interest in real or
personal property is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if:
   (a) The matter stated was relevant to the purpose of the writing;
   (b) The matter stated would be relevant to an issue as to an
interest in the property; and
   (c) The dealings with the property since the statement was made
have not been inconsistent with the truth of the statement.
1331.  Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the
hearsay rule if the statement is contained in a writing more than 30
years old and the statement has been since generally acted upon as
true by persons having an interest in the matter.