2009 California Civil Code - Section 1708-1725 :: Part 3. Obligations Imposed By Law
1714.10.  (a) No cause of action against an attorney for a civil
conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest
or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the
attorney's representation of the client, shall be included in a
complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing
the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy to be
filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the
pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that
the party will prevail in the action. The court may allow the filing
of a pleading claiming liability based upon such a civil conspiracy
following the filing of a verified petition therefor accompanied by
the proposed pleading and supporting affidavits stating the facts
upon which the liability is based. The court shall order service of
the petition upon the party against whom the action is proposed to be
filed and permit that party to submit opposing affidavits prior to
making its determination. The filing of the petition, proposed
pleading, and accompanying affidavits shall toll the running of any
applicable statute of limitations until the final determination of
the matter, which ruling, if favorable to the petitioning party,
shall permit the proposed pleading to be filed.
   (b) Failure to obtain a court order where required by subdivision
(a) shall be a defense to any action for civil conspiracy filed in
violation thereof. The defense shall be raised by the attorney
charged with civil conspiracy upon that attorney's first appearance
by demurrer, motion to strike, or such other motion or application as
may be appropriate. Failure to timely raise the defense shall
constitute a waiver thereof.
   (c) This section shall not apply to a cause of action against an
attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client, where (1) the
attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the
attorney's acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to
serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in
furtherance of the attorney's financial gain.
   (d) This section establishes a special proceeding of a civil
nature. Any order made under subdivision (a), (b), or (c) which
determines the rights of a petitioner or an attorney against whom a
pleading has been or is proposed to be filed, shall be appealable as
a final judgment in a civil action.
   (e) Subdivision (d) does not constitute a change in, but is
declaratory of, the existing law.