2009 California Civil Code - Section 1708-1725 :: Part 3. Obligations Imposed By Law
1714.21.  (a) For purposes of this section, the following
definitions shall apply:
   (1) "AED" or "defibrillator" means an automated or automatic
external defibrillator.
   (2) "CPR" means cardiopulmonary resuscitation.
   (b) Any person who, in good faith and not for compensation,
renders emergency care or treatment by the use of an AED at the scene
of an emergency is not liable for any civil damages resulting from
any acts or omissions in rendering the emergency care.
   (c) A person or entity who provides CPR and AED training to a
person who renders emergency care pursuant to subdivision (b) is not
liable for any civil damages resulting from any acts or omissions of
the person rendering the emergency care.
   (d) A person or entity that acquires an AED for emergency use
pursuant to this section is not liable for any civil damages
resulting from any acts or omissions in the rendering of the
emergency care by use of an AED, if that person or entity has
complied with subdivision (b) of Section 1797.196 of the Health and
Safety Code.
   (e) A physician who is involved with the placement of an AED and
any person or entity responsible for the site where an AED is located
is not liable for any civil damages resulting from any acts or
omissions of a person who renders emergency care pursuant to
subdivision (b), if that physician, person, or entity has complied
with all of the requirements of Section 1797.196 of the Health and
Safety Code that apply to that physician, person, or entity.
   (f) The protections specified in this section do not apply in the
case of personal injury or wrongful death that results from the gross
negligence or willful or wanton misconduct of the person who renders
emergency care or treatment by the use of an AED.
   (g) Nothing in this section shall relieve a manufacturer,
designer, developer, distributor, installer, or supplier of an AED or
defibrillator of any liability under any applicable statute or rule
of law.