2009 California Civil Code - Section 1708-1725 :: Part 3. Obligations Imposed By Law
1710.2.  (a) No cause of action arises against an owner of real
property or his or her agent, or any agent of a transferee of real
property, for the failure to disclose to the transferee the
occurrence of an occupant's death upon the real property or the
manner of death where the death has occurred more than three years
prior to the date the transferee offers to purchase, lease, or rent
the real property, or that an occupant of that property was afflicted
with, or died from, Human T-Lymphotropic Virus Type
III/Lymphadenopathy-Associated Virus. As used in this section, "agent"
includes any person licensed pursuant to Part 1 (commencing with
Section 10000) of Division 4 of the Business and Professions Code. As
used in this section, "transferee" includes a purchaser, lessee, or
renter of real property.
   (b) It is the intention of the Legislature to occupy the field of
regulation of disclosure related to deaths occurring upon real
property and of AIDS in situations affecting the transfer of real
property or any estate or interest in real property.
   (c) This section shall not be construed to alter the law relating
to disclosure pertaining to any other physical or mental condition or
disease, and this section shall not relieve any owner or agent of
any obligation to disclose the physical condition of the premises.
   (d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to immunize an
owner or his or her agent from making an intentional
misrepresentation in response to a direct inquiry from a transferee
or a prospective transferee of real property, concerning deaths on
the real property.
1711.  One who practices a deceit with intent to defraud the public,
or a particular class of persons, is deemed to have intended to
defraud every individual in that class, who is actually misled by the
deceit.
1712.  One who obtains a thing without the consent of its owner, or
by a consent afterwards rescinded, or by an unlawful exaction which
the owner could not at the time prudently refuse, must restore it to
the person from whom it was thus obtained, unless he has acquired a
title thereto superior to that of such other person, or unless the
transaction was corrupt and unlawful on both sides.
1713.  The restoration required by the last section must be made
without demand, except where a thing is obtained by mutual mistake,
in which case the party obtaining the thing is not bound to return it
until he has notice of the mistake.
1714.  (a) Everyone is responsible, not only for the result of his
or her willful acts, but also for an injury occasioned to another by
his or her want of ordinary care or skill in the management of his or
her property or person, except so far as the latter has, willfully
or by want of ordinary care, brought the injury upon himself or
herself. The design, distribution, or marketing of firearms and
ammunition is not exempt from the duty to use ordinary care and skill
that is required by this section. The extent of liability in these
cases is defined by the Title on Compensatory Relief.
   (b) It is the intent of the Legislature to abrogate the holdings
in cases such as Vesely v. Sager (1971) 5 Cal.3d 153, Bernhard v.
Harrah's Club (1976) 16 Cal.3d 313, and Coulter v. Superior Court
(1978) 21 Cal.3d 144 and to reinstate the prior judicial
interpretation of this section as it relates to proximate cause for
injuries incurred as a result of furnishing alcoholic beverages to an
intoxicated person, namely that the furnishing of alcoholic
beverages is not the proximate cause of injuries resulting from
intoxication, but rather the consumption of alcoholic beverages is
the proximate cause of injuries inflicted upon another by an
intoxicated person.
   (c) No social host who furnishes alcoholic beverages to any person
may be held legally accountable for damages suffered by that person,
or for injury to the person or property of, or death of, any third
person, resulting from the consumption of those beverages.