2009 California Civil Code - Section 1708-1725 :: Part 3. Obligations Imposed By Law
1714.3.  Civil liability for any injury to the person or property of
another proximately caused by the discharge of a firearm by a minor
under the age of 18 years shall be imputed to a parent or guardian
having custody and control of the minor for all purposes of civil
damages, and such parent or guardian shall be jointly and severally
liable with such minor for any damages resulting from such act, if
such parent or guardian either permitted the minor to have the
firearm or left the firearm in a place accessible to the minor.
   The liability imposed by this section is in addition to any
liability otherwise imposed by law. However, no person, or group of
persons collectively, shall incur liability under this section in any
amount exceeding thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for injury to or
death of one person as a result of any one occurrence or, subject to
the limit as to one person, exceeding sixty thousand dollars
($60,000) for injury to or death of all persons as a result of any
one such occurrence.