2009 California Civil Code - Section 1708-1725 :: Part 3. Obligations Imposed By Law
1714.8.  (a) No health care provider shall be liable for
professional negligence or malpractice for any occurrence or result
solely on the basis that the occurrence or result was caused by the
natural course of a disease or condition, or was the natural or
expected result of reasonable treatment rendered for the disease or
condition. This section shall not be construed so as to limit
liability for the failure to inform of the risks of treatment or
failure to accept treatment, or for negligent diagnosis or treatment
or the negligent failure to diagnose or treat.
   (b) As used in this section, "health care provider" means any
person licensed or certified pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with
Section 500) of the Business and Professions Code, or licensed
pursuant to the Osteopathic Initiative Act or the Chiropractic
Initiative Act, or certified pursuant to Chapter 2.5 (commencing with
Section 1440) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code, and any
clinic, health dispensary, or health facility licensed pursuant to
Division 2 (commencing with Section 1200) of the Health and Safety
Code.