2009 California Civil Code - Section 1708-1725 :: Part 3. Obligations Imposed By Law
1714.1.  (a) Any act of willful misconduct of a minor that results
in injury or death to another person or in any injury to the property
of another shall be imputed to the parent or guardian having custody
and control of the minor for all purposes of civil damages, and the
parent or guardian having custody and control shall be jointly and
severally liable with the minor for any damages resulting from the
willful misconduct.
   Subject to the provisions of subdivision (c), the joint and
several liability of the parent or guardian having custody and
control of a minor under this subdivision shall not exceed
twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for each tort of the minor,
and in the case of injury to a person, imputed liability shall be
further limited to medical, dental and hospital expenses incurred by
the injured person, not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars
($25,000). The liability imposed by this section is in addition to
any liability now imposed by law.
   (b) Any act of willful misconduct of a minor that results in the
defacement of property of another with paint or a similar substance
shall be imputed to the parent or guardian having custody and control
of the minor for all purposes of civil damages, including court
costs, and attorney's fees, to the prevailing party, and the parent
or guardian having custody and control shall be jointly and severally
liable with the minor for any damages resulting from the willful
misconduct, not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000),
except as provided in subdivision (c), for each tort of the minor.
   (c) The amounts listed in subdivisions (a) and (b) shall be
adjusted every two years by the Judicial Council to reflect any
increases in the cost of living in California, as indicated by the
annual average of the California Consumer Price Index. The Judicial
Council shall round this adjusted amount up or down to the nearest
hundred dollars. On or before July 1 of each odd-numbered year, the
Judicial Council shall compute and publish the amounts listed in
subdivisions (a) and (b), as adjusted according to this subdivision.
   (d) The maximum liability imposed by this section is the maximum
liability authorized under this section at the time that the act of
willful misconduct by a minor was committed.
   (e) Nothing in this section shall impose liability on an insurer
for a loss caused by the willful act of the insured for purposes of
Section 533 of the Insurance Code. An insurer shall not be liable for
the conduct imputed to a parent or guardian by this section for any
amount in excess of ten thousand dollars ($10,000).