2009 California Civil Code - Section 1708-1725 :: Part 3. Obligations Imposed By Law
1717.5.  (a) Except as otherwise provided by law or where waived by
the parties to an agreement, in any action on a contract based on a
* * *
which were primarily for personal, family, or household purposes; and
one thousand dollars ($1,000) for all other book accounts to which
this section applies; or (2) 25 percent of the principal obligation
owing under the contract.
   For the party against whom the obligation on the book account was
asserted in the action subject to this section, if that party is
found to have no obligation owing on a book account, the court shall
award that prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees not to exceed
eight hundred dollars ($800) for book accounts based upon an
obligation owing by a natural person for goods, moneys, or services
which were primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, and
one thousand dollars ($1,000) for all other book accounts to which
this section applies. These attorney's fees shall be an element of
the costs of the suit.
   If there is a written agreement between the parties signed by the
person to be charged, the fees provided by this section may not be
imposed unless that agreement contains a statement that the
prevailing party in any action between the parties is entitled to the
fees provided by this section.
   (b) The attorney's fees allowed pursuant to this section shall be
the lesser of either the maximum amount allowed by this section, the
amount provided by any default attorney's fee schedule adopted by the
court applicable to the suit, or an amount as otherwise provided by
the court. Any claim for attorney's fees pursuant to this section in
excess of the amounts set forth in the default attorney's fee
schedule shall be reasonable attorney's fees, as proved by the party,
as actual and necessary for the claim that is subject to this
section.
   (c) This section does not apply to any action in which an
insurance company is a party nor shall an insurance company, surety,
or guarantor be liable under this section, in the absence of a
specific contractual provision, for the attorney's fees and costs
awarded a prevailing party against its insured.
   This section does not apply to any action in which a bank, a
savings association, a federal association, a state or federal credit
union, or a subsidiary, affiliate, or holding company of any of
those entities, or an authorized industrial loan company, a licensed
consumer finance lender, or a licensed commercial finance lender, is
a party.
1718.  (a) As used in this section:
   (1) "Farm machinery" means all tools and equipment used in
relation to the operation of a farm.
   (2) "Farm machinery repair shop" means a business which, for
compensation, engages in the operation, on or off its premises, of
repairing farm machinery.
   (3) "Per-job basis" means each act of maintenance or repair which
is performed on farm machinery.
   (b) All work done by a farm machinery repair shop, including all
warranty work, shall be recorded on an invoice, which shall describe
* * *