2009 California Civil Code - Section 1708-1725 :: Part 3. Obligations Imposed By Law
CIVIL CODESECTION 1708-1725
1708. Every person is bound, without contract, to abstain from injuring the person or property of another, or infringing upon any of his or her rights. 1708.5. (a) A person commits a sexual battery who does any of the following: (1) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive c
* * *
store which violates this section shall be liable to the buyer for the amount of the purchase if the buyer returns, or attempts to return, the purchased goods on or before the 30th day after their purchase. (2) Violations of this section shall be subject to the remedies provided in the Consumers Legal Remedies Act (Title 1.5 (commencing with Section 1750) of Part 4). (3) The duties, rights, and remedies provided in this section are in addition to any other duties, rights, and remedies provided by state law. 1725. (a) Unless permitted under subdivision (c), no person accepting a negotiable instrument as payment in full or in part for goods or services sold or leased at retail shall do any of the following: (1) Require the person paying with a negotiable instrument to provide a credit card as a condition of acceptance of the negotiable instrument, or record the number of the credit card. (2) Require, as a condition of acceptance of the negotiable instrument, or cause the person paying with a negotiable instrument to sign a statement agreeing to allow his or her credit card to be charged to cover the negotiable instrument if returned as no good. (3) Record a credit card number in connection with any part of the transaction described in this subdivision. (4) Contact a credit card issuer to determine if the amount of any credit available to the person paying with a negotiable instrument will cover the amount of the negotiable instrument. (b) For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the following meanings: (1) "Check guarantee card" means a card issued by a financial institution, evidencing an agreement under which the financial institution will not dishonor a check drawn upon itself, under the terms and conditions of the agreement. (2) "Credit card" has the meaning specified in Section 1747.02, and does not include a check guarantee card or a card that is both a credit card and a check guarantee card. (3) "Negotiable instrument" has the meaning specified in Section 3104 of the Commercial Code. (4) "Retail" means a transaction involving the sale or lease of goods or services or both, between an individual,
* * *
but not required for purchases." (B) By training and requiring the sales clerks or retail employees requesting the credit card to inform all check writing customers that they are not required to display a credit card to write a check. (3) Requesting production of, or recording, a credit card number as a condition for cashing a negotiable instrument that is being used solely to receive cash back from the person. (4) Requesting, receiving, or recording a credit card number in lieu of requiring a deposit to secure payment in event of default, loss, damage, or other occurrence. (5) Requiring, verifying, and recording the purchaser's name, address, and telephone number. (6) Requesting or recording a credit card number on a negotiable instrument used to make a payment on that credit card account. (d) This section does not require acceptance of a negotiable instrument whether or not a credit card is presented. (e) Any person who violates this section is subject to a civil penalty not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for a first violation, and to a civil penalty not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for a second or subsequent violation, to be assessed and collected in a civil action brought by the person paying with a negotiable instrument, by the Attorney General, or by the district attorney or city attorney of the county or city in which the violation occurred. However, no civil penalty shall be assessed for a violation of this section if the defendant shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error made notwithstanding the defendant's maintenance of procedures reasonably adopted to avoid such an error. When collected, the civil penalty shall be payable, as appropriate, to the person paying with a negotiable instrument who brought the action or to the
* * *