2009 California Civil Code - Section 1708-1725 :: Part 3. Obligations Imposed By Law
1714.22.  (a) For purposes of this section:
   (1) "Opioid antagonist" means naloxone hydrochloride that is
approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration for the
treatment of a drug overdose.
   (2) "Opioid overdose prevention and treatment training program" or
"program" means any program operated by a local health jurisdiction
or that is registered by a local health jurisdiction to train
individuals to prevent, recognize, and respond to an opiate overdose,
and that provides, at a minimum, training in all of the following:
   (A) The causes of an opiate overdose.
   (B) Mouth to mouth resuscitation.
   (C) How to contact appropriate emergency medical services.
   (D) How to administer an opioid antagonist.
   (b) A licensed health care provider who is permitted by law to
prescribe an opioid antagonist may, if acting with reasonable care,
prescribe and subsequently dispense or distribute an opioid
antagonist in conjunction with an opioid overdose prevention and
treatment training program, without being subject to civil liability
or criminal prosecution. This immunity shall apply to the licensed
health care provider even when the opioid antagonist is administered
by and to someone other than the person to whom it is prescribed.
   (c) Each local health jurisdiction that operates or registers an
opioid overdose prevention and treatment training program shall, by
January 1, 2010, collect, and report to the Senate and Assembly
Committees on Judiciary, all of the following data on programs within
the jurisdiction:
   (1) Number of training programs operating in the local health
jurisdiction.
   (2) Number of individuals who have received a prescription for,
and training to administer, an opioid antagonist.
   (3) Number of opioid antagonist doses prescribed.
   (4) Number of opioid antagonist doses administered.
   (5) Number of individuals who received opioid antagonist
injections who were properly revived.
   (6) Number of individuals who received opioid antagonist
injections who were not revived.
   (7) Number of adverse events associated with an opioid antagonist
dose that was distributed as part of an opioid overdose prevention
and treatment training program, including a description of the
adverse events.
   (d) This section shall apply only to the Counties of Alameda,
Fresno, Humboldt, Los Angeles, Mendocino, San Francisco, and Santa
Cruz.
   (e) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1,
2011, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted
statute, that is enacted on or before January 1, 2011, deletes or
extends that date.