2009 California Civil Code - Section 1708-1725 :: Part 3. Obligations Imposed By Law
1708.6.  (a) A person is liable for the tort of domestic violence if
the plaintiff proves both of the following elements:
   (1) The infliction of injury upon the plaintiff resulting from
abuse, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 13700 of the Penal
Code.
   (2) The abuse was committed by the defendant, a person having a
relationship with the plaintiff as defined in subdivision (b) of
Section 13700 of the Penal Code.
   (b) A person who commits an act of domestic violence upon another
is liable to that person for damages, including, but not limited to,
general damages, special damages, and punitive damages pursuant to
Section 3294.
   (c) The court, in an action pursuant to this section, may grant to
a prevailing plaintiff equitable relief, an injunction, costs, and
any other relief that the court deems proper, including reasonable
attorney's fees.
   (d) The rights and remedies provided in this section are in
addition to any other rights and remedies provided by law.
   (e) The time for commencement of an action under this section is
governed by Section 340.15 of the Code of Civil Procedure.