2009 California Civil Code - Section 1708-1725 :: Part 3. Obligations Imposed By Law
1708.7.  (a) A person is liable for the tort of stalking when the
plaintiff proves all of the following elements of the tort:
   (1) The defendant engaged in a pattern of conduct the intent of
which was to follow, alarm, or harass the plaintiff. In order to
establish this element, the plaintiff shall be required to support
his or her allegations with independent corroborating evidence.
   (2) As a result of that pattern of conduct, the plaintiff
reasonably feared for his or her safety, or the safety of an
immediate family member. For purposes of this paragraph, "immediate
family" means a spouse, parent, child, any person related by
consanguinity or affinity within the second degree, or any person who
regularly resides, or, within the six months preceding any portion
of the pattern of conduct, regularly resided, in the plaintiff's
household.
   (3) One of the following:
   (A) The defendant, as a part of the pattern of conduct specified
in paragraph (1), made a credible threat with the intent to place the
plaintiff in reasonable fear for his or her safety, or the safety of
an immediate family member and, on at least one occasion, the
plaintiff clearly and definitively demanded that the defendant cease
and abate his or her pattern of conduct and the defendant persisted
in his or her pattern of conduct.
   (B) The defendant violated a restraining order, including, but not
limited to, any order issued pursuant to Section 527.6 of the Code
of Civil Procedure, prohibiting any act described in subdivision (a).
   (b) For the purposes of this section:
   (1) "Pattern of conduct" means conduct composed of a series of
acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of
purpose. Constitutionally protected activity is not included within
the meaning of "pattern of conduct."
   (2) "Credible threat" means a verbal or written threat, including
that communicated by means of an electronic communication device, or
a threat implied by a pattern of conduct or a combination of verbal,
written, or electronically communicated statements and conduct, made
with the intent and apparent ability to carry out the threat so as to
cause the person who is the target of the threat to reasonably fear
for his or her safety or the safety of his or her immediate family.
   (3) "Electronic communication device" includes, but is not limited
to, telephones, cellular telephones, computers, video recorders, fax
machines, or pagers. "Electronic communication" has the same meaning
as the term defined in Subsection 12 of Section 2510 of Title 18 of
the United States Code.
   (4) "Harass" means a knowing and willful course of conduct
directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys,
torments, or terrorizes the person, and which serves no legitimate
purpose. The course of conduct must be such as would cause a
reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must
actually cause substantial emotional distress to the person.
   (c) A person who commits the tort of stalking upon another is
liable to that person for damages, including, but not limited to,
general damages, special damages, and punitive damages pursuant to
Section 3294.
   (d) In an action pursuant to this section, the court may grant
equitable relief, including, but not limited to, an injunction.
   (e) The rights and remedies provided in this section are
cumulative and in addition to any other rights and remedies provided
by law.
   (f) This section shall not be construed to impair any
constitutionally protected activity, including, but not limited to,
speech, protest, and assembly.