2009 California Civil Code - Section 1708-1725 :: Part 3. Obligations Imposed By Law
1708.5.  (a) A person commits a sexual battery who does any of the
following:
   (1) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact
with an intimate part of another, and a sexually offensive contact
with that person directly or indirectly results.
   (2) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact
with another by use of his or her intimate part, and a sexually
offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results.
   (3) Acts to cause an imminent apprehension of the conduct
described in paragraph (1) or (2), and a sexually offensive contact
with that person directly or indirectly results.
   (b) A person who commits a sexual battery upon another is liable
to that person for damages, including, but not limited to, general
damages, special damages, and punitive damages.
   (c) The court in an action pursuant to this section may award
equitable relief, including, but not limited to, an injunction,
costs, and any other relief the court deems proper.
   (d) For the purposes of this section "intimate part" means the
sexual organ, anus, groin, or buttocks of any person, or the breast
of a female.
   (e) The rights and remedies provided in this section are in
addition to any other rights and remedies provided by law.
   (f) For purposes of this section "offensive contact" means contact
that offends a reasonable sense of personal dignity.