2009 California Civil Code - Section 1708-1725 :: Part 3. Obligations Imposed By Law
1714.45.  (a) In a product liability action, a manufacturer or
seller shall not be liable if both of the following apply:
   (1) The product is inherently unsafe and the product is known to
be unsafe by the ordinary consumer who consumes the product with the
ordinary knowledge common to the community.
   (2) The product is a common consumer product intended for personal
consumption, such as sugar, castor oil, alcohol, and butter, as
identified in comment i to Section 402A of the Restatement (Second)
of Torts.
   (b) This section does not exempt the manufacture or sale of
tobacco products by tobacco manufacturers and their successors in
interest from product liability actions, but does exempt the sale or
distribution of tobacco products by any other person, including, but
not limited to, retailers or distributors.
   (c) For purposes of this section, the term "product liability
action" means any action for injury or death caused by a product,
except that the term does not include an action based on a
manufacturing defect or breach of an express warranty.
   (d) This section is intended to be declarative of and does not
alter or amend existing California law, including Cronin v. J.B.E.
Olson Corp. (1972), 8 Cal. 3d 121, and shall apply to all product
liability actions pending on, or commenced after, January 1, 1988.
   (e) This section does not apply to, and never applied to, an
action brought by a public entity to recover the value of benefits
provided to individuals injured by a tobacco-related illness caused
by the tortious conduct of a tobacco company or its successor in
interest, including, but not limited to, an action brought pursuant
to Section 14124.71 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. In the
action brought by a public entity, the fact that the injured
individual's claim against the defendant may be barred by a prior
version of this section shall not be a defense. This subdivision does
not constitute a change in, but is declaratory of, existing law
relating to tobacco products.
   (f) It is the intention of the Legislature in enacting the
amendments to subdivisions (a) and (b) of this section adopted at the