2009 California Civil Code - Section 1708-1725 :: Part 3. Obligations Imposed By Law
1714.01.  (a) Domestic partners shall be entitled to recover damages
for negligent infliction of emotional distress to the same extent
that spouses are entitled to do so under California law.
   (b) For the purpose of this section, "domestic partners" has the
meaning provided in Section 297 of the Family Code.