2009 California Civil Code - Section 1708-1725 :: Part 3. Obligations Imposed By Law
1714.41.  (a) Any person or business entity that knowingly assists a
child support obligor who has an unpaid child support obligation to
escape, evade, or avoid paying court-ordered or court-approved child
support shall be liable for three times the value of the assistance
provided, such as the fair market value of the assets transferred or
hidden, or the amount of the wages or other compensation paid to the
child support obligor but not reported. The maximum liability imposed
by this section shall not exceed the entire child support obligation
due. Any funds or assets collected pursuant to this section shall be
paid to the child support obligee, and shall not reduce the amount
of the unpaid child support obligation. Upon the satisfaction of the
unpaid child support obligation, this section shall not apply.
   (b) For purposes of this section, actions taken to knowingly
assist a child support obligor to escape, evade, or avoid paying
court-ordered or court-approved child support include, but are not
limited to, any of the following actions taken when the individual or
entity knew or should have known of the child support obligation:
   (1) Hiring or employing the child support obligor as an employee
in a trade or business and failing to timely file a report of new
employees with the California New Employee Registry maintained by the
Employment Development Department.
   (2) Engaging the child support obligor as a service provider and
failing to timely file a report with the Employment Development
Department as required by Section 1088.8 of the Unemployment
Insurance Code.
   (3) When engaged in a trade or business, paying wages or other
forms of compensation for services rendered by a child support
obligor that are not reported to the Employment Development
Department as required, including, but not limited to, payment in
cash or via barter or trade.