2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 874.210-874.240 :: Chapter 9. Judgment
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 874.210-874.240
874.210.  The judgment in the action is binding and conclusive on
all of the following:
   (a) All persons known and unknown who were parties to the action
and who have or claim any interest in the property, whether present
or future, vested or contingent, legal or beneficial, several or
undivided.
   (b) All persons not in being or not ascertainable at the time the
judgment is entered who have any remainder interest in the property,
or any part thereof, after the determination of a particular estate
therein and who by any contingency may be entitled to a beneficial
interest in the property, provided the judge shall make appropriate
provision for the protection of such interests.
   (c) Except as provided in Section 874.225, all persons who were
not parties to the action and who have or claim any interest in the
property which was not of record at the time the lis pendens was
filed, or if none was filed, at the time the judgment was recorded.
874.225.  Except to the extent provided in Section 1908, the
judgment does not affect a claim in the property or part thereof of
any person who was not a party to the action if any of the following
conditions is satisfied:
   (a) The claim was of record at the time the lis pendens was filed
or, if none was filed, at the time the judgment was recorded.
   (b) The claim was actually known to the plaintiff or would have
been reasonably apparent from an inspection of the property at the
time the lis pendens was filed or, if none was filed, at the time the
judgment was entered. For the purpose of this subdivision, a "claim
in the property or part thereof" of any person means the interest of
the person in the portion of the property or proceeds of sale thereof
allocated to the plaintiff. Nothing in this subdivision shall be
construed to impair the rights of a bona fide purchaser or
encumbrancer for value dealing with the plaintiff or the plaintiff's
successors in interest.
874.240.  A conveyance or transfer pursuant to Sections 873.750 and
873.790 or Section 873.960 is binding and conclusive, in the same
manner as a judgment.