2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 873.600-873.690 :: Article 2. Sales Procedures
873.650.  (a) The court shall prescribe the contents of the notice
of sale, which shall include a description of the property, the time
and place of sale, and a statement of the principal terms of sale. In
place of the principal terms of sale, the notice may refer to an
order of the court or to a written statement containing such
information which may be inspected at the place of business of the
referee or the referee's attorney.
   (b) A notice of private sale shall state a place where bids or
offers will be received and a day on or after which the sale will be
made.