2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 873.600-873.690 :: Article 2. Sales Procedures
873.630.  The court may:
   (a) Direct a sale on credit for the property or any part thereof.
   (b) Prescribe such terms of credit as may be appropriate.
   (c) Approve or prescribe the terms of security to be taken upon
the sale, including the manner in which title to the security is to
be taken, whether in a single instrument or several instruments,
according to the interests of the parties.