2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 873.600-873.690 :: Article 2. Sales Procedures
873.660.  (a) The court may order securities listed on an
established stock or bond exchange, and personal property that is
perishable, that will depreciate in value if not promptly disposed
of, or that will incur loss or expense by being kept, to be sold upon
such notice and conditions as may be appropriate.
   (b) Unless otherwise ordered by the court, title to property sold
pursuant to this section passes without court confirmation. The
referee is responsible for the actual value of the property until,
after return and proper showing, the court approves the sale.