2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 873.600-873.690 :: Article 2. Sales Procedures
873.640.  (a) Notice of the sale of real or personal property shall
be given in the manner required for notice of sale of like property
upon execution. Such notice shall also be given to every party who
has appeared in the action and to such other interested persons as
may have in writing requested the referee for special notice.
   (b) Where real and personal property are to be sold as a unit,
notice of the sale may be in the manner required for notice of sale
of real property alone.
   (c) The court may order such additional notice as it deems proper.
   (d) Where the court orders a new sale of property pursuant to
Section 873.730 or Section 873.740, notice of sale shall be as
provided in this section.