2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 873.600-873.690 :: Article 2. Sales Procedures
873.680.  (a) A sale at private sale shall not be made before the
day specified in the notice of sale but shall be made within one year
thereafter.
   (b) The bids or offers shall be in writing and left at the place
designated in the notice at any time after the first publication or,
if none, the posting of the notice.