2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 873.600-873.690 :: Article 2. Sales Procedures
873.610.  (a) The court may, at the time of trial or thereafter,
prescribe such manner, terms, and conditions of sale not inconsistent
with the provisions of this chapter as it deems proper for the
particular property or sale.
   (b) The court may refer the manner, terms, and conditions of sale
to the referee for recommendation but shall not approve the referee's
report except following a hearing upon noticed motion.