2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 860-870.5 :: Chapter 9. Validating Proceedings
861.1.  The summons shall be directed to "all persons interested in
the matter of [specifying the matter]," and shall contain a notice to
all persons interested in the matter that they may contest the
legality or validity of the matter by appearing and filing a written
answer to the complaint not later than the date specified in the
summons, which date shall be 10 or more days after the completion of
publication of the summons. The summons shall provide a detailed
summary of the matter the public agency or other person seeks to
validate. The summons shall also state that persons who contest the
legality or validity of the matter will not be subject to punitive
action, such as wage garnishment or seizure of their real or personal
property. Except as otherwise specified in this section the summons
shall be in the form prescribed in Section 412.20.
862.  Jurisdiction shall be complete after the date specified in the
summons. Any party interested may, not later than the date specified
in the summons, appear and contest the legality or validity of the
matter sought to be determined.
863.  If no proceedings have been brought by the public agency
pursuant to this chapter, any interested person may bring an action
within the time and in the court specified by Section 860 to
determine the validity of such matter. The public agency shall be a
defendant and shall be served with the summons and complaint in the
action in the manner provided by law for the service of a summons in
a civil action. In any such action the summons shall be in the form
prescribed in Section 861.1 except that in addition to being directed
to "all persons interested in the matter of [specifying the matter],"
it shall also be directed to the public agency. If the interested
person bringing such action fails to complete the publication and
such other notice as may be prescribed by the court in accordance
with Section 861 and to file proof thereof in the action within 60
days from the filing of his complaint, the action shall be forthwith
dismissed on the motion of the public agency unless good cause for
such failure is shown by the interested person.
864.  For purposes of this chapter, bonds, warrants, contracts,
obligations, and evidences of indebtedness shall be deemed to be in
existence upon their authorization. Bonds and warrants shall be
deemed authorized as of the date of adoption by the governing body of
the public agency of a resolution or ordinance authorizing their
issuance, and contracts shall be deemed authorized as of the date of
adoption by the governing body of the public agency of a resolution
or ordinance approving the contract and authorizing its execution.
865.  If more than one action is pending concerning similar contests
which may be brought under this chapter, they shall be consolidated
for trial.
866.  The court hearing the action shall disregard any error,
irregularity, or omission which does not affect the substantial
rights of the parties.
867.  Actions brought pursuant to this chapter shall be given
preference over all other civil actions before the court in the
matter of setting the same for hearing or trial, and in hearing the
same, to the end that such actions shall be speedily heard and
determined.