CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
801.11.  On the trial of the action, the court shall determine the
rights of all the parties thereto and shall require proof of the
facts alleged. Any certificate issued on sale made to satisfy any
public improvement assessment or any bond issued to represent such
assessment shall be presumed to have been paid and redeemed where no
deed pursuant thereto has been issued and such sale was made more
than four years prior to the commencement of the action.
   The presumption herein mentioned shall become and be conclusive if
no deed pursuant to such sale is issued within four years after the
date of sale or prior to January 1, 1953, whichever is the later; and
no public official shall thereafter execute or issue any deed
pursuant to such sale.