2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 706.020-706.034 :: Article 2. General Provisions
706.023.  Except as otherwise provided in this chapter:
   (a) An employer shall comply with the first earnings withholding
order served upon the employer.
   (b) If the employer is served with two or more earnings
withholding orders on the same day, the employer shall comply with
the order issued pursuant to the judgment first entered. If two or
more orders served on the same day are based on judgments entered
upon the same day, the employer shall comply with whichever one of
such orders the employer selects.
   (c) If an earnings withholding order is served while an employer
is required to comply with another earnings withholding order with
respect to the earnings of the same employee, the subsequent order is
ineffective and the employer shall not withhold earnings pursuant to
the subsequent order.