2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 706.020-706.034 :: Article 2. General Provisions
706.032.  (a) Except as otherwise provided by statute:
   (1) If withholding under an earnings withholding order ceases
because the judgment debtor's employment has terminated, the earnings
withholding order terminates at the conclusion of a continuous
180-day period during which no amounts are withheld under the order.
   (2) If withholding under an earnings withholding order ceases
because the judgment debtor's earnings are subject to an order or
assignment with higher priority, the earnings withholding order
terminates at the conclusion of a continuous two-year period during
which no amounts are withheld under the order.
   (b) If an earnings withholding order has terminated pursuant to
subdivision (a), the employer shall return the order to the levying
officer along with a statement of the reasons for returning the
order.