2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 706.020-706.034 :: Article 2. General Provisions
706.030.  (a) A "withholding order for support" is an earnings
withholding order issued on a writ of execution to collect delinquent
amounts payable under a judgment for the support of a child, or
spouse or former spouse, of the judgment debtor. A withholding order
for support shall be denoted as such on its face.
   (b) The local child support agency may issue a withholding order
for support on a notice of levy pursuant to Section 17522 of the
Family Code to collect a support obligation.
   (1) When the local child support agency issues a withholding order
for support, a reference in this chapter to a levying officer is
deemed to mean the local child support agency who issues the
withholding order for support.
   (2) Service of a withholding order for support issued by the local
child support agency may be made by first-class mail or in any other
manner described in Section 706.101. Service of a withholding order
for support issued by the local child support agency is complete when
it is received by the employer or a person described in paragraph
(1) or (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 706.101, or if service is by
first-class mail, service is complete as specified in Section 1013.
   (3) The local child support agency shall serve upon the employer
the withholding order for support, a copy of the order, and a notice
informing the support obligor of the effect of the order and of his
or her right to hearings and remedies provided in this chapter and in
the Family Code. The notice shall be accompanied by the forms
necessary to obtain an administrative review and a judicial hearing
and instructions on how to file the forms. Within 10 days from the
date of service, the employer shall deliver to the support obligor a
copy of the withholding order for support, the forms to obtain an
administrative review and judicial hearing, and the notice. If the
support obligor is no longer employed by the employer and the
employer does not owe the support obligor any earnings, the employer
shall inform the local child support agency that the support obligor
is no longer employed by the employer.
   (4) An employer who fails to comply with paragraph (3) shall be
subject to a civil penalty of five hundred dollars ($500) for each
occurrence.
   (5) The local child support agency shall provide for an
administrative review to reconsider or modify the amount to be
withheld for arrearages pursuant to the withholding order for
support, if the support obligor requests a review at any time after
service of the withholding order. The local child support agency
shall provide the review in the same manner and timeframes provided
for resolution of a complaint pursuant to Section 17800 of the Family
Code. The local child support agency shall notify the employer if
the review results in any modifications to the withholding order for
support. If the local child support agency cannot complete the
administrative review within 30 calendar days of receipt of the
complaint, the local child support agency shall notify the employer
to suspend withholding any disputed amount pending the completion of
the review and the determination by the local child support agency.
   (6) Nothing in this section prohibits the support obligor from
seeking a judicial determination of arrearages pursuant to
subdivision (c) of Section 17256 of the Family Code or from filing a
motion for equitable division of earnings pursuant to Section 706.052
either prior to or after the administrative review provided by this
section. Within five business days after receiving notice of the
obligor having filed for judicial relief pursuant to this section,
the local child support agency shall notify the employer to suspend
withholding any disputed amount pending a determination by the court.
The employer shall then adjust the withholding within not more than
nine days of receiving the notice from the local child support
agency.
   (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter:
   (1) An employer shall continue to withhold pursuant to a
withholding order for support until the earliest of the dates
specified in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subdivision (a) of Section
706.022, except that a withholding order for support shall
automatically terminate one year after the employment of the employee
by the employer terminates.
   (2) A withholding order for support has priority over any other
earnings withholding order. An employer upon whom a withholding order
for support is served shall withhold and pay over earnings of the
employee pursuant to that order notwithstanding the requirements of
another earnings withholding order.
   (3) Subject to paragraph (2) and to Article 3 (commencing with
Section 706.050), an employer shall withhold earnings pursuant to
both a withholding order for support and another earnings withholding
order simultaneously.
   (4) An employer who willfully fails to withhold and forward
support pursuant to a valid earnings withholding order for support
issued and served upon the employer pursuant to this chapter is
liable to the support obligee, as defined in Section 5214 of the
Family Code, for the amount of support not withheld, forwarded, or
otherwise paid to the support obligee.
   (5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an employer shall
send all earnings withheld pursuant to a withholding order for
support to the levying officer or the State Disbursement Unit as
described in Section 17309 of the Family Code within the time period
specified by federal law.
   (6) Once the State Disbursement Unit as described in Section 17309
of the Family Code is operational, all support payments made
pursuant to an earnings withholding order shall be made to that unit.
   (7) Earnings withheld pursuant to an earnings withholding order
for support shall be credited toward satisfaction of a support
judgment as specified in Section 695.221.