2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 706.020-706.034 :: Article 2. General Provisions
706.020.  Except for an earning assignment order for support, the
earnings of an employee shall not be required to be withheld by an
employer for payment of a debt by means of any judicial procedure
other than pursuant to this chapter.