2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 651 :: Article 1.5. View By Trier Of Fact
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 651
651.  (a) On its own motion or on the motion of a party, where the
court finds that such a view would be proper and would aid the trier
of fact in its determination of the case, the court may order a view
of any of the following:
   (1) The property which is the subject of litigation.
   (2) The place where any relevant event occurred.
   (3) Any object, demonstration, or experiment, a view of which is
relevant and admissible in evidence in the case and which cannot with
reasonable convenience be viewed in the courtroom.
   (b) On such occasion, the entire court, including the judge, jury,
if any, court reporter, if any, and any necessary officers, shall
proceed to the place, property, object, demonstration, or experiment
to be viewed. The court shall be in session throughout the view. At
the view, the court may permit testimony of witnesses. The
proceedings at the view shall be recorded to the same extent as the
proceedings in the courtroom.