2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 607-619 :: Article 2. Conduct Of The Trial
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 607-619
607.  When the jury has been sworn, the trial must proceed in the
following order, unless the court, for special reasons otherwise
* * *
desire to be informed of any point of law arising in the cause, they
may require the officer to conduct them into Court. Upon their being
brought into Court, the information required must be given in the
presence of, or after notice to, the parties or counsel.
614.5.  Except for good cause shown, the judge in his or her
discretion need not be present in the court while testimony
previously received in evidence is read to the jury.
616.  In all cases where the jury are discharged without having
rendered a verdict, or are prevented from giving a verdict, by reason
of accident or other cause, during the progress of the trial, or
after the cause is submitted to them, except as provided in Section
630, the action may be again tried immediately, or at a future time,
as the court may direct.
617.  While the jury are absent the Court may adjourn from time to
time, in respect to other business; but it is nevertheless open for
every purpose connected with the cause submitted to the jury, until a
verdict is rendered or the jury discharged. The Court may direct the
jury to bring in a sealed verdict, at the opening of the Court, in
case of an agreement during a recess or adjournment for the day.
618.  When the jury, or three-fourths of them, have agreed upon a
verdict, they must be conducted into court and the verdict rendered
by their foreperson. The verdict must be in writing, signed by the
foreperson, and must be read to the jury by the clerk, and the
inquiry made whether it is their verdict. Either party may require
the jury to be polled, which is done by the court or clerk, asking
each juror if it is the juror's verdict. If upon inquiry or polling,
more than one-fourth of the jurors disagree thereto, the jury must be
sent out again, but if no disagreement is expressed, the verdict is
complete and the jury discharged from the case.
619.  When the verdict is announced, if it is informal or
insufficient, in not covering the issue submitted, it may be
corrected by the jury under the advice of the Court, or the jury may
be again sent out.