2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 607-619 :: Article 2. Conduct Of The Trial
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 607-619
607.  When the jury has been sworn, the trial must proceed in the
following order, unless the court, for special reasons otherwise
* * *
every purpose connected with the cause submitted to the jury, until a
verdict is rendered or the jury discharged. The Court may direct the
jury to bring in a sealed verdict, at the opening of the Court, in
case of an agreement during a recess or adjournment for the day.
618.  When the jury, or three-fourths of them, have agreed upon a
verdict, they must be conducted into court and the verdict rendered
by their foreperson. The verdict must be in writing, signed by the
foreperson, and must be read to the jury by the clerk, and the
inquiry made whether it is their verdict. Either party may require
the jury to be polled, which is done by the court or clerk, asking
each juror if it is the juror's verdict. If upon inquiry or polling,
more than one-fourth of the jurors disagree thereto, the jury must be
sent out again, but if no disagreement is expressed, the verdict is
complete and the jury discharged from the case.
619.  When the verdict is announced, if it is informal or
insufficient, in not covering the issue submitted, it may be
corrected by the jury under the advice of the Court, or the jury may
be again sent out.