CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
493.060.  (a) Upon the making of a general assignment for the
benefit of creditors that terminates a lien under this chapter, the
assignee is subrogated to the rights of the plaintiff under the
temporary protective order or attachment.
   (b) Upon the filing of a petition commencing a case under Title 11
of the United States Code (Bankruptcy), a lien terminated pursuant
to this chapter is preserved for the benefit of the estate.