2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 420-422.40 :: Chapter 1. The Pleadings In General
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 420-422.40
420.  The pleadings are the formal allegations by the parties of
their respective claims and defenses, for the judgment of the Court.
421.  The forms of pleading in civil actions, and the rules by which
the sufficiency of the pleadings is to be determined, are those
prescribed in this Code.
422.10.  The pleadings allowed in civil actions are complaints,
demurrers, answers, and cross-complaints.
422.30.  (a) Every pleading shall contain a caption setting forth:
   (1) The name of the court and county in which the action is
brought.
   (2) The title of the action.
   (b) In a limited civil case, the caption shall state that the case
is a limited civil case, and the clerk shall classify the case
accordingly.
422.40.  In the complaint, the title of the action shall include the
names of all the parties; but, except as otherwise provided by
statute or rule of the Judicial Council, in other pleadings it is
sufficient to state the name of the first party on each side with an
appropriate indication of other parties.