2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 2031.010-2031.060 :: Article 1. Inspection Demand
2031.040.  The party making a demand for inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling shall serve a copy of the demand on the party to
whom it is directed and on all other parties who have appeared in
the action.