2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 2031.010-2031.060 :: Article 1. Inspection Demand
2031.020.  (a) A defendant may make a demand for inspection,
copying, testing, or sampling without leave of court at any time.
   (b) A plaintiff may make a demand for inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling without leave of court at any time that is 10
days after the service of the summons on, or appearance by, the party
to whom the demand is directed, whichever occurs first.
   (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), in an unlawful detainer
action or other proceeding under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section
1159) of Title 3 of Part 3, a plaintiff may make a demand for
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling without leave of court at
any time that is five days after service of the summons on, or
appearance by, the party to whom the demand is directed, whichever
occurs first.
   (d) Notwithstanding subdivisions (b) and (c), on motion with or
without notice, the court, for good cause shown, may grant leave to a
plaintiff to make a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or
sampling at an earlier time.