2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 2031.010-2031.060 :: Article 1. Inspection Demand
2031.050.  (a) In addition to the demands for inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling permitted by this chapter, a party may propound
a supplemental demand to inspect, copy, test, or sample any later
acquired or discovered documents, tangible things, land or other
property, or electronically stored information in the possession,
custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.
   (b) A party may propound a supplemental demand for inspection,
copying, testing, or sampling twice before the initial setting of a
trial date, and, subject to the time limits on discovery proceedings
and motions provided in Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 2024.010),
once after the initial setting of a trial date.
   (c) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), on motion, for good
cause shown, the court may grant leave to a party to propound an
additional number of supplemental demands for inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling.