2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 2031.010-2031.060 :: Article 1. Inspection Demand
2031.060.  (a) When an inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of
documents, tangible things, places, or electronically stored
information has been demanded, the party to whom the demand has been
directed, and any other party or affected person, may promptly move
for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet
and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
   (b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that
justice requires to protect any party or other person from
unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden
and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited
to, one or more of the following directions:
   (1) That all or some of the items or categories of items in the
demand need not be produced or made available at all.
   (2) That the time specified in Section 2030.260 to respond to the
set of demands, or to a particular item or category in the set, be
extended.
   (3) That the place of production be other than that specified in
the demand.
   (4) That the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling be made
only on specified terms and conditions.
   (5) That a trade secret or other confidential research,
development, or commercial information not be disclosed, or be
disclosed only to specified persons or only in a specified way.
   (6) That the items produced be sealed and thereafter opened only
on order of the court.
   (c) The party or affected person who seeks a protective order
regarding the production, inspection, copying, testing, or sampling
of electronically stored information on the basis that the
information is from a source that is not reasonably accessible
because of undue burden or expense shall bear the burden of
demonstrating that the information is from a source that is not
reasonably accessible because of undue burden or expense.
   (d) If the party or affected person from whom discovery of
electronically stored information is sought establishes that the
information is from a source that is not reasonably accessible
because of undue burden or expense, the court may nonetheless order
discovery if the demanding party shows good cause, subject to any
limitations imposed under subdivision (f).
   (e) If the court finds good cause for the production of
electronically stored information from a source that is not
reasonably accessible, the court may set conditions for the discovery
of the electronically stored information, including allocation of
the expense of discovery.
   (f) The court shall limit the frequency or extent of discovery of
electronically stored information, even from a source that is
reasonably accessible, if the court determines that any of the
following conditions exist:
   (1) It is possible to obtain the information from some other
source that is more convenient, less burdensome, or less expensive.
   (2) The discovery sought is unreasonably cumulative or
duplicative.
   (3) The party seeking discovery has had ample opportunity by
discovery in the action to obtain the information sought.
   (4) The likely burden or expense of the proposed discovery
outweighs the likely benefit, taking into account the amount in
controversy, the resources of the parties, the importance of the
issues in the litigation, and the importance of the requested
discovery in resolving the issues.
   (g) If the motion for a protective order is denied in whole or in
part, the court may order that the party to whom the demand was
directed provide or permit the discovery against which protection was
sought on terms and conditions that are just.
   (h) Except as provided in subdivision (i), the court shall impose
a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section
2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully
makes or opposes a motion for a protective order, unless it finds
that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial
justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the
sanction unjust.
   (i) (1) Notwithstanding subdivision (h), absent exceptional
circumstances, the court shall not impose sanctions on a party or any
attorney of a party for failure to provide electronically stored
information that has been lost, damaged, altered, or overwritten as
the result of the routine, good faith operation of an electronic
information system.
   (2) This subdivision shall not be construed to alter any
obligation to preserve discoverable information.