2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 2031.010-2031.060 :: Article 1. Inspection Demand
2031.030.  (a) (1) A party demanding inspection, copying, testing,
or sampling shall number each set of demands consecutively.
   (2) A party demanding inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of
electronically stored information may specify the form or forms in
which each type of electronically stored information is to be
produced.
   (b) In the first paragraph immediately below the title of the
case, there shall appear the identity of the demanding party, the set
number, and the identity of the responding party.
   (c) Each demand in a set shall be separately set forth, identified
by number or letter, and shall do all of the following:
   (1) Designate the documents, tangible things, land or other
property, or electronically stored information to be inspected,
copied, tested, or sampled either by specifically describing each
individual item or by reasonably particularizing each category of
item.
   (2) Specify a reasonable time for the inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling that is at least 30 days after service of the
demand, unless the court for good cause shown has granted leave to
specify an earlier date. In an unlawful detainer action or other
proceeding under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 1159) of Title 3
of Part 3, the demand shall specify a reasonable time for the
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling that is at least five days
after service of the demand, unless the court, for good cause shown,
has granted leave to specify an earlier date.
   (3) Specify a reasonable place for making the inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling, and performing any related activity.
   (4) Specify any inspection, copying, testing, sampling, or related
activity that is being demanded, as well as the manner in which that
activity will be performed, and whether that activity will
permanently alter or destroy the item involved.