2009 California Code of Civil Procedure - Section 1297.311-1297.318 :: Article 4. Form And Content Of Arbitral Award
CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE
SECTION 1297.311-1297.318
1297.311.  An arbitral award shall be made in writing and shall be
signed by the members of the arbitral tribunal.
1297.312.  For the purposes of Section 1297.311, in arbitral
proceedings with more than one arbitrator, the signatures of the
majority of all the members of the arbitral tribunal shall be
sufficient so long as the reason for any omitted signature is stated.
1297.313.  The arbitral award shall state the reasons upon which it
is based, unless the parties have agreed that no reasons are to be
given, or the award is an arbitral award on agreed terms under
Article 3 (commencing with Section 1297.301) of this chapter.
1297.314.  The arbitral award shall state its date and the place of
arbitration as determined in accordance with Article 3 (commencing
with Section 1297.201) of Chapter 5 and the award shall be deemed to
have been made at that place.
1297.315.  After the arbitral award is made, a signed copy shall be
delivered to each party.
1297.316.  The arbitral tribunal may, at any time during the
arbitral proceedings, make an interim arbitral award on any matter
with respect to which it may make a final arbitral award. The interim
award may be enforced in the same manner as a final arbitral award.
1297.317.  Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, the arbitral
tribunal may award interest.
1297.318.  (a) Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, the costs of
an arbitration shall be at the discretion of the arbitral tribunal.
   (b) In making an order for costs, the arbitral tribunal may
include as costs any of the following:
   (1) The fees and expenses of the arbitrators and expert witnesses.
   (2) Legal fees and expenses.
   (3) Any administration fees of the institution supervising the
arbitration, if any.
   (4) Any other expenses incurred in connection with the arbitral
proceedings.
   (c) In making an order for costs, the arbitral tribunal may
specify any of the following:
   (1) The party entitled to costs.
   (2) The party who shall pay the costs.
   (3) The amount of costs or method of determining that amount.
   (4) The manner in which the costs shall be paid.