2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 650-657 :: Article 6. Unearned Rebates, Refunds And Discounts
650.01.  (a) Notwithstanding Section 650, or any other provision of
law, it is unlawful for a licensee to refer a person for laboratory,
* * *
professional corporation, or not-for-profit corporation, licensed
pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1204 of the Health and Safety
Code, for which all of the following apply:
   (A) Each licensee who is a member of the group provides
substantially the full range of services that the licensee routinely
provides, including medical care, consultation, diagnosis, or
treatment through the joint use of shared office space, facilities,
equipment, and personnel.
   (B) Substantially all of the services of the licensees who are
members of the group are provided through the group and are billed in
the name of the group and amounts so received are treated as
receipts of the group, except in the case of a multispecialty clinic,
as defined in subdivision (l) of Section 1206 of the Health and
Safety Code, physician services are billed in the name of the
multispecialty clinic and amounts so received are treated as receipts
of the multispecialty clinic.
   (C) The overhead expenses of, and the income from, the practice
are distributed in accordance with methods previously determined by
members of the group.
   (c) It is unlawful for a licensee to enter into an arrangement or
scheme, such as a cross-referral arrangement, that the licensee
knows, or should know, has a principal purpose of ensuring referrals
by the licensee to a particular entity that, if the licensee directly
made referrals to that entity, would be in violation of this
section.
   (d) No claim for payment shall be presented by an entity to any
individual, third party payer, or other entity for a good or service
furnished pursuant to a referral prohibited under this section.
   (e) No insurer, self-insurer, or other payer shall pay a charge or
lien for any good or service resulting from a referral in violation
of this section.
   (f) A licensee who refers a person to, or seeks consultation from,
an organization in which the licensee has a financial interest,
other than as prohibited by subdivision (a), shall disclose the
financial interest to the patient, or the parent or legal guardian of
the patient, in writing, at the time of the referral or request for
consultation.
   (1) If a referral, billing, or other solicitation is between one
or more licensees who contract with a multispecialty clinic pursuant
to subdivision (l) of Section 1206 of the Health and Safety Code or
who conduct their practice as members of the same professional
corporation or partnership, and the services are rendered on the same
physical premises, or under the same professional corporation or
partnership name, the requirements of this subdivision may be met by
posting a conspicuous disclosure statement at the registration area
or by providing a patient with a written disclosure statement.
   (2) If a licensee is under contract with the Department of
Corrections or the California Youth Authority, and the patient is an
inmate or parolee of either respective department, the requirements
of this subdivision shall be satisfied by disclosing financial
interests to either the Department of Corrections or the California
Youth Authority.
   (g) A violation of subdivision (a) shall be a misdemeanor. The
Medical Board of California shall review the facts and circumstances
of any conviction pursuant to subdivision (a) and take appropriate
disciplinary action if the licensee has committed unprofessional
conduct. Violations of this section may also be subject to civil
penalties of up to five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each offense,
which may be enforced by the Insurance Commissioner, Attorney
General, or a district attorney. A violation of subdivision (c), (d),
or (e) is a public offense and is punishable upon conviction by a
fine not exceeding fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for each
violation and appropriate disciplinary action, including revocation
of professional licensure, by the Medical Board of California or
other appropriate governmental agency.
   (h) This section shall not apply to referrals for services that
are described in and covered by Sections 139.3 and 139.31 of the
Labor Code.
   (i) This section shall become operative on January 1, 1995.