2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 650-657 :: Article 6. Unearned Rebates, Refunds And Discounts
655.2.  No physician and surgeon or medical corporation licensed
under Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2000), nor any audiologist
who is not a licensed hearing aid dispenser shall employ any
individual licensed pursuant to Chapter 7.5 (commencing with Section
3300) for the purpose of fitting or selling hearing aids.
   This section shall not apply to any physician and surgeon or
medical corporation which contracts with or is affiliated with a
comprehensive group practice health care service plan licensed
pursuant to the Knox-Keene Health Care Service Plan Act, Chapter 2.2
(commencing with Section 1340) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety
Code.