2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 650-657 :: Article 6. Unearned Rebates, Refunds And Discounts
654.2.  (a) It is unlawful for any person licensed under this
division or under any initiative act referred to in this division to
charge, bill, or otherwise solicit payment from a patient on behalf
of, or refer a patient to, an organization in which the licensee, or
the licensee's immediate family, has a significant beneficial
interest, unless the licensee first discloses in writing to the
patient, that there is such an interest and advises the patient that
the patient may choose any organization for the purpose of obtaining
the services ordered or requested by the licensee.
   (b) The disclosure requirements of subdivision (a) may be met by
posting a conspicuous sign in an area which is likely to be seen by
all patients who use the facility or by providing those patients with
a written disclosure statement. Where referrals, billings, or other
solicitations are between licensees who contract with multispecialty
clinics pursuant to subdivision (l) of Section 1206 of the Health and
Safety Code or who conduct their practice as members of the same
professional corporation or partnership, and the services are
rendered on the same physical premises, or under the same
professional corporation or partnership name, the requirements of
subdivision (a) may be met by posting a conspicuous disclosure
statement at a single location which is a common area or registration
area or by providing those patients with a written disclosure
statement.
   (c) On and after July 1, 1987, persons licensed under this
division or under any initiative act referred to in this division
shall disclose in writing to any third-party payer for the patient,
when requested by the payer, organizations in which the licensee, or
any member of the licensee's immediate family, has a significant
beneficial interest and to which patients are referred. The
third-party payer shall not request this information from the
provider more than once a year.
   Nothing in this section shall be construed to serve as the sole
basis for the denial or delay of payment of claims by third party
payers.
   (d) For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the
following meanings:
   (1) "Immediate family" includes the spouse and children of the
licensee, the parents of the licensee and licensee's spouse, and the
spouses of the children of the licensee.
   (2) "Significant beneficial interest" means any financial interest
that is equal to or greater than the lesser of the following:
   (A) Five percent of the whole.
   (B) Five thousand dollars ($5,000).
   (3) A third-party payer includes any health care service plan,
self-insured employee welfare benefit plan, disability insurer,
nonprofit hospital service plan, or private group or indemnification
insurance program.
   A third party payer does not include a prepaid capitated plan
licensed under the Knox-Keene Health Care Service Plan Act of 1975 or
Chapter 11a (commencing with Section 11491) of Part 2 of Division 2
of the Insurance Code.
   (e) This section shall not apply to a "significant beneficial
interest" which is limited to ownership of a building where the space
is leased to the organization at the prevailing rate under a
straight lease agreement or to any interest held in publicly traded
stocks.
   (f) (1) This section does not prohibit the acceptance of
evaluation specimens for proficiency testing or referral of specimens
or assignment from one clinical laboratory to another clinical
laboratory, either licensed or exempt under this chapter, if the
report indicates clearly the name of the laboratory performing the
test.
   (2) This section shall not apply to relationships governed by
other provisions of this article nor is this section to be construed
as permitting relationships or interests that are prohibited by
existing law on the effective date of this section.
   (3) The disclosure requirements of this section shall not be
required to be given to any patient, customer, or his or her
representative, if the licensee, organization, or entity is providing
or arranging for health care services pursuant to a prepaid
capitated contract with the State Department of Health Services.