2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 650-657 :: Article 6. Unearned Rebates, Refunds And Discounts
652.5.  Except as otherwise provided in this article, any violation
of this article constitutes a misdemeanor as to any and all persons,
whether or not licensed under this division, and is punishable by
imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by a
fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by
both the imprisonment and fine.
653.  The word "person" as used in this article includes an
individual, firm, partnership, association, corporation, limited
liability company, or cooperative association.
654.  No person licensed under Chapter 5 (commencing with Section
2000) of this division may have any membership, proprietary interest
or coownership in any form in or with any person licensed under
Chapter 5.5 (commencing with Section 2550) of this division to whom
patients, clients or customers are referred or any profit-sharing
arrangements.