2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 650-657 :: Article 6. Unearned Rebates, Refunds And Discounts
650.02.  The prohibition of Section 650.01 shall not apply to or
restrict any of the following:
* * *
   (D) A person who is referred by a licensee or an immediate family
member of the licensee is informed in writing of the personal
services arrangement that includes information on where a person may
go to file a complaint against the licensee or the immediate family
member of the licensee.
   (E) The term of the arrangement is for at least one year.
   (F) The compensation to be paid over the term of the arrangement
is set in advance, does not exceed fair market value, and is not
determined in a manner that takes into account the volume or value of
any referrals or other business generated between the parties.
   (G) The services to be performed under the arrangement do not
involve the counseling or promotion of a business arrangement or
other activity that violates any state or federal law.
   (c) (1) A licensee may refer a person to a health facility, as
defined in Section 1250 of the Health and Safety Code, or to any
facility owned or leased by a health facility, if the recipient of
the referral does not compensate the licensee for the patient
referral, and any equipment lease arrangement between the licensee
and the referral recipient complies with the requirements of
paragraph (2) of subdivision (b).
   (2) Nothing shall preclude this subdivision from applying to a
licensee solely because the licensee has an ownership or leasehold
interest in an entire health facility or an entity that owns or
leases an entire health facility.
   (3) A licensee may refer a person to a health facility for any
service classified as an emergency under subdivision (a) or (b) of
Section 1317.1 of the Health and Safety Code.
   (4) A licensee may refer a person to any organization that owns or
leases a health facility licensed pursuant to subdivision (a), (b),
or (f) of Section 1250 of the Health and Safety Code if the licensee
is not compensated for the patient referral, the licensee does not
receive any payment from the recipient of the referral that is based
or determined on the number or value of any patient referrals, and
any equipment lease arrangement between the licensee and the referral
recipient complies with the requirements of paragraph (2) of
subdivision (b). For purposes of this paragraph, the ownership may be
through stock or membership, and may be represented by a parent
holding company that solely owns or controls both the health facility
organization and the affiliated organization.
   (d) A licensee may refer a person to a nonprofit corporation that
provides physician services pursuant to subdivision (l) of Section
1206 of the Health and Safety Code if the nonprofit corporation is
controlled through membership by one or more health facilities or
health facility systems and the amount of compensation or other
transfer of funds from the health facility or nonprofit corporation
to the licensee is fixed annually, except for adjustments caused by
* * *
that are supplied by, a licensee's office, or the office of a group
practice. Further, the provisions of Section 650.01 shall not alter,
limit, or expand a licensee's ability to deliver, or to direct or
supervise the delivery of, in-office goods or services according to
the laws, rules, and regulations governing his or her scope of
practice.
   (g) The prohibition of Section 650.01 shall not apply to cardiac
rehabilitation services provided by a licensee or by a suitably
trained individual under the direct or general supervision of a
licensee, if the services are provided to patients meeting the
criteria for Medicare reimbursement for the services.
   (h) The prohibition of Section 650.01 shall not apply if a
licensee is in the office of a group practice and refers a person for
services or goods specified in Section 650.01 to a multispecialty
clinic, as defined in subdivision (l) of Section 1206 of the Health
and Safety Code.
   (i) The prohibition of Section 650.01 shall not apply to health
care services provided to an enrollee of a health care service plan
licensed pursuant to the Knox-Keene Health Care Service Plan Act of
1975 (Chapter 2.2 (commencing with Section 1340) of Division 2 of the
Health and Safety Code).
   (j) The prohibition of Section 650.01 shall not apply to a request
by a pathologist for clinical diagnostic laboratory tests and
pathological examination services, a request by a radiologist for
diagnostic radiology services, or a request by a radiation oncologist
for radiation therapy if those services are furnished by, or under
the supervision of, the pathologist, radiologist, or radiation
oncologist pursuant to a consultation requested by another physician.
   (k) This section shall not apply to referrals for services that
are described in and covered by Sections 139.3 and 139.31 of the
Labor Code.
   (l) This section shall become operative on January 1, 1995.