2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 4955-4964 :: Article 4. Enforcement
4955.2.  The board may deny, suspend, revoke, or impose probationary
conditions upon the license of any acupuncturist if he or she is
guilty of committing any one of the following:
   (a) Gross negligence.
   (b) Repeated negligent acts.
   (c) Incompetence.
4956.  A plea or verdict of guilty or a conviction following a plea
of nolo contendere made to a charge which is substantially related to
the qualifications, functions, or duties of an acupuncturist is
deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of this chapter.
   The board may order a license suspended or revoked, or may deny a
license, or may impose probationary conditions upon a license, when
the time for appeal has elapsed, or the judgment of conviction has
been affirmed on appeal, or when an order granting probation is made
suspending the imposition of sentence irrespective of a subsequent
order under the provisions of Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code
allowing the person to withdraw his or her pleas of guilty and to
enter a plea of not guilty, or setting aside the verdict of guilty,
or dismissing the accusation, complaint, information, or indictment.
4959.  (a) The board may request the administrative law judge, under
his or her proposed decision in resolution of a disciplinary
proceeding before the board, to direct any licensee found guilty of
unprofessional conduct to pay to the board a sum not to exceed actual
and reasonable costs of the investigation and prosecution of the
case.
   (b) The costs to be assessed shall be fixed by the administrative
law judge and shall not in any event be increased by the board. When
the board does not adopt a proposed decision and remands the case to
an administrative law judge, the administrative law judge shall not
increase the amount of any costs assessed in the proposed decision.
   (c) When the payment directed in the board's order for payment of
costs is not made by the licensee, the board may enforce the order
for payment in the superior court in the county where the
administrative hearing was held. This right of enforcement shall be
in addition to any other rights the board may have as to any licensee
directed to pay costs.
   (d) In any judicial action for the recovery of costs, proof of the
board's decision shall be conclusive proof of the validity of the
order of payment and the terms for payment.
   (e) All costs recovered under this section shall be considered a
reimbursement for costs incurred and shall be deposited in the
Acupuncture Fund.
4960.  Disciplinary proceedings under this article shall be
conducted pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 5
(commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of
the Government Code).