2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 2220-2319 :: Article 12. Enforcement
2236.1.  (a) A physician and surgeon's certificate shall be
suspended automatically during any time that the holder of the
* * *
and surgeon. If the conviction of a licensee who has made this
election is overturned on appeal, any discipline ordered pursuant to
this section shall automatically cease. Nothing in this subdivision
shall prohibit the division from pursuing disciplinary action based
on any cause other than the overturned conviction.
   (e) The record of the proceedings resulting in the conviction,
including a transcript of the testimony therein, may be received in
evidence.
   (f) The other provisions of this article setting forth a procedure
for the suspension or revocation of a physician and surgeon's
certificate shall not apply to proceedings conducted pursuant to this
section.
2237.  (a) The conviction of a charge of violating any federal
statutes or regulations or any statute or regulation of this state,
regulating dangerous drugs or controlled substances, constitutes
unprofessional conduct. The record of the conviction is conclusive
evidence of such unprofessional conduct. A plea or verdict of guilty
or a conviction following a plea of nolo contendere is deemed to be a
conviction within the meaning of this section.
   (b) Discipline may be ordered in accordance with Section 2227 or
the Division of Licensing may order the denial of the license when
the time for appeal has elapsed, or the judgment of conviction has
been affirmed on appeal, or when an order granting probation is made
suspending the imposition of sentence, irrespective of a subsequent
order under the provisions of Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code
allowing such person to withdraw his or her plea of guilty and to
enter a plea of not guilty, or setting aside the verdict of guilty,
or dismissing the accusation, complaint, information, or indictment.
2238.  A violation of any federal statute or federal regulation or
any of the statutes or regulations of this state regulating dangerous
drugs or controlled substances constitutes unprofessional conduct.
2239.  (a) The use or prescribing for or administering to himself or
herself, of any controlled substance; or the use of any of the
dangerous drugs specified in Section 4022, or of alcoholic beverages,
to the extent, or in such a manner as to be dangerous or injurious
to the licensee, or to any other person or to the public, or to the
extent that such use impairs the ability of the licensee to practice
medicine safely or more than one misdemeanor or any felony involving
the use, consumption, or self-administration of any of the substances
unprofessional conduct. The record of the conviction is conclusive
evidence of such unprofessional conduct.
   (b) A plea or verdict of guilty or a conviction following a plea
of nolo contendere is deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of
this section. The Division of Medical Quality may order discipline
of the licensee in accordance with Section 2227 or the Division of
Licensing may order the denial of the license when the time for
appeal has elapsed or the judgment of conviction has been affirmed on
appeal or when an order granting probation is made suspending
imposition of sentence, irrespective of a subsequent order under the
provisions of Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code allowing such person
to withdraw his or her plea of guilty and to enter a plea of not
guilty, or setting aside the verdict of guilty, or dismissing the
accusation, complaint, information, or indictment.
2240.  (a) Any physician and surgeon who performs a scheduled
medical procedure outside of a general acute care hospital, as
defined in subdivision (a) of Section 1250 of the Health and Safety
Code, that results in the death of any patient on whom that medical
treatment was performed by the physician and surgeon, or by a person
acting under the physician and surgeon's orders or supervision, shall
report, in writing on a form prescribed by the board, that
occurrence to the board within 15 days after the occurrence.
   (b) Any physician and surgeon who performs a scheduled medical
* * *