2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 2220-2319 :: Article 12. Enforcement
2259.8.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an elective
cosmetic surgery procedure may not be performed on a patient unless
the patient has received, within 30 days prior to the elective
cosmetic surgery procedure, and confirmed as up-to-date on the day of
the procedure, an appropriate physical examination by, and written
clearance for the procedure from, any of the following:
   (1) The physician and surgeon who will be performing the surgery.
   (2) Another licensed physician and surgeon.
   (3) A certified nurse practitioner, in accordance with a certified
nurse practitioner's scope of practice, unless limited by protocols
or a delegation agreement.
   (4) A licensed physician assistant, in accordance with a licensed
physician assistant's scope of practice, unless limited by protocols
or a delegation agreement.
   (b) The physical examination described in subdivision (a) shall
include the taking of an appropriate medical history.
   (c) An appropriate medical history and physical examination done
on the day of the procedure shall be presumed to be in compliance
with subdivisions (a) and (b).
   (d) "Elective cosmetic surgery" means an elective surgery that is
performed to alter or reshape normal structures of the body in order
to improve the patient's appearance, including, but not limited to,
liposuction and elective facial cosmetic surgery.
   (e) Section 2314 shall not apply to this section.
2260.  (a) A physician and surgeon who removes sperm or ova from a
patient shall, before the sperm or ova are used for a purpose other
than reimplantation in the same patient or implantation in the spouse
of the patient, obtain the written consent of the patient as
provided in subdivision (b).
   (b) The consent required by subdivision (a) shall conform to all
of the following requirements:
   (1) The consent shall be in writing and shall contain the
following statement: I (name of donor) do hereby donate (type and
number, if applicable, of sperm or ova), to (name of clinic or other
donee) for (specify purpose).
   (2) The consent shall contain a statement by the donor that
specifies the disposition of any unused donated material.
   (3) The consent shall be signed by the patient and by the
physician and surgeon who removes the sperm or ova.
   (4) The physician and surgeon shall retain the original consent in
the medical record of the patient and give a copy of the consent to
the patient.
   (5) The consent shall contain a notification to the patient that
the written consent is an important document that should be retained
with other vital records.
   (6) If the procedure to remove the sperm or ova is performed in a
hospital, the physician and surgeon shall provide a copy of the
consent to the hospital.
   (c) Nothing in this section shall affect the obligation of a
physician and surgeon under current law to obtain the informed
consent of a patient before performing a medical procedure on the
patient that may significantly affect the patient's reproductive
health or ability to conceive, or both.
   (d) A violation of this section constitutes unprofessional
conduct. Section 2314 shall not apply to this section.
   (e) A physician and surgeon who fails, for the second time, to
obtain any consent required in subdivision (a) or (b) before
transferring sperm or ova from a provider of sperm or ova to a
recipient, shall be assessed a civil penalty in an amount not less
than one thousand dollars ($1,000) and not more than five thousand
dollars ($5,000) plus court costs, as determined by the court, which
penalty and costs shall be paid to the individual whose required
consent was not obtained. A separate penalty shall be assessed for
each individual from whom the consent was not obtained. The penalties
in this section shall be available in addition to any other remedies
that may be available under other provisions of law.