2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 2220-2319 :: Article 12. Enforcement
2282.5.  (a) The medical staff's right of self-governance shall
include, but not be limited to, all of the following:
   (1) Establishing, in medical staff bylaws, rules, or regulations,
criteria and standards, consistent with Article 11 (commencing with
Section 800) of Chapter 1 of Division 2, for medical staff membership
and privileges, and enforcing those criteria and standards.
   (2) Establishing, in medical staff bylaws, rules, or regulations,
clinical criteria and standards to oversee and manage quality
assurance, utilization review, and other medical staff activities
including, but not limited to, periodic meetings of the medical staff
and its committees and departments and review and analysis of
patient medical records.
   (3) Selecting and removing medical staff officers.
   (4) Assessing medical staff dues and utilizing the medical staff
dues as appropriate for the purposes of the medical staff.
   (5) The ability to retain and be represented by independent legal
counsel at the expense of the medical staff.
   (6) Initiating, developing, and adopting medical staff bylaws,
rules, and regulations, and amendments thereto, subject to the
approval of the hospital governing board, which approval shall not be
unreasonably withheld.
   (b) The medical staff bylaws shall not interfere with the
independent rights of the medical staff to do any of the following,
but shall set forth the procedures for:
   (1) Selecting and removing medical staff officers.
   (2) Assessing medical staff dues and utilizing the medical staff
dues as appropriate for the purposes of the medical staff.
   (3) The ability to retain and be represented by independent legal
counsel at the expense of the medical staff.
   (c) With respect to any dispute arising under this section, the
medical staff and the hospital governing board shall meet and confer
in good faith to resolve the dispute. Whenever any person or entity
has engaged in or is about to engage in any acts or practices that
hinder, restrict, or otherwise obstruct the ability of the medical
staff to exercise its rights, obligations, or responsibilities under
this section, the superior court of any county, on application of the
medical staff, and after determining that reasonable efforts,
including reasonable administrative remedies provided in the medical
staff bylaws, rules, or regulations, have failed to resolve the
dispute, may issue an injunction, writ of mandate, or other
appropriate order. Proceedings under this section shall be governed
by Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 525) of Title 7 of Part 2 of
the Code of Civil Procedure.