2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 2220-2319 :: Article 12. Enforcement
2259.7.  The Medical Board of California shall adopt extraction and
postoperative care standards in regard to body liposuction procedures
performed by a physician and surgeon outside of a general acute care
hospital, as defined in Section 1250 of the Health and Safety Code.
In adopting those regulations, the Medical Board of California shall
take into account the most current clinical and scientific
information available. A violation of those extraction and
postoperative care standards constitutes unprofessional conduct.