2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 2220-2319 :: Article 12. Enforcement
2221.1.  (a) The board and the Board of Podiatric Medicine shall
investigate and may take disciplinary action, including, but not
limited to, revocation or suspension of licenses, against physicians
and surgeons and all others licensed or regulated by the board, or by
the Board of Podiatric Medicine, whichever is applicable, who,
except for good cause, knowingly fail to protect patients by failing
to follow infection control guidelines of the applicable board,
thereby risking transmission of blood-borne infectious diseases from
the physician and surgeon or other health care provider licensed or
regulated by the applicable board to patients, from patients, and
from patient to physician and surgeon or other health care provider
regulated by the applicable board. In so doing, the boards shall
consider referencing the standards, regulations, and guidelines of
the State Department of Health Services developed pursuant to Section
1250.11 of the Health and Safety Code and the standards, guidelines,
and regulations pursuant to the California Occupational Safety and
Health Act of 1973 (Part 1 (commencing with Section 6300), Division
5, Labor Code) for preventing the transmission of HIV, hepatitis B,
and other blood-borne pathogens in health care settings. As
necessary, the board and the Board of Podiatric Medicine shall
consult with the Board of Dental Examiners, the Board of Registered
Nursing, and the Board of Vocational Nursing and Psychiatric
Technicians, to encourage appropriate consistency in the
implementation of this section.
   (b) The board shall seek to ensure that licentiates and others
regulated by the board are informed of the responsibility of
licentiates to follow infection control guidelines and of the most
recent scientifically recognized safeguards for minimizing the
transmission of blood-borne infectious diseases.
2222.  The California Board of Podiatric Medicine shall enforce and
administer this article as to doctors of podiatric medicine. Any acts
of unprofessional conduct or other violations proscribed by this
chapter are applicable to licensed doctors of podiatric medicine and
wherever the Medical Quality Hearing Panel established under Section
11371 of the Government Code is vested with the authority to enforce
and carry out this chapter as to licensed physicians and surgeons,
the Medical Quality Hearing Panel also possesses that same authority
as to licensed doctors of podiatric medicine.
   The California Board of Podiatric Medicine may order the denial of
an application or issue a certificate subject to conditions as set
forth in Section 2221, or order the revocation, suspension, or other
restriction of, or the modification of that penalty, and the
reinstatement of any certificate of a doctor of podiatric medicine
within its authority as granted by this chapter and in conjunction
with the administrative hearing procedures established pursuant to
Sections 11371, 11372, 11373, and 11529 of the Government Code. For
these purposes, the California Board of Podiatric Medicine shall
exercise the powers granted and be governed by the procedures set
forth in this chapter.
2224.  (a) The board may delegate the authority under this chapter
to conduct investigations and inspections and to institute
proceedings to the executive director of the board or to other
personnel as set forth in Section 2020. The board shall not delegate
its authority to take final disciplinary action against a licensee as
provided in Section 2227 and other provisions of this chapter. The
board shall not delegate any authority of the Senior Assistant
Attorney General of the Health Quality Enforcement Section or any
powers vested in the administrative law judges of the Office of
Administrative Hearings, as designated in Section 11371 of the
Government Code.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the board shall delegate to
its executive director the authority to adopt a decision entered by
default and a stipulation for surrender of a license.
2225.  (a) Notwithstanding Section 2263 and any other provision of
law making a communication between a physician and surgeon or a
doctor of podiatric medicine and his or her patients a privileged
communication, those provisions shall not apply to investigations or
proceedings conducted under this chapter. Members of the board, the
Senior Assistant Attorney General of the Health Quality Enforcement
Section, members of the California Board of Podiatric Medicine, and
deputies, employees, agents, and representatives of the board or the
California Board of Podiatric Medicine and the Senior Assistant
Attorney General of the Health Quality Enforcement Section shall keep
in confidence during the course of investigations, the names of any
patients whose records are reviewed and may not disclose or reveal
those names, except as is necessary during the course of an
investigation, unless and until proceedings are instituted. The
authority of the board or the California Board of Podiatric Medicine
and the Health Quality Enforcement Section to examine records of
patients in the office of a physician and surgeon or a doctor of
podiatric medicine is limited to records of patients who have
complained to the board or the California Board of Podiatric Medicine
about that licensee.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Attorney
General and his or her investigative agents, and investigators and
representatives of the board or the California Board of Podiatric
Medicine, may inquire into any alleged violation of the Medical
Practice Act or any other federal or state law, regulation, or rule
relevant to the practice of medicine or podiatric medicine, whichever
is applicable, and may inspect documents relevant to those
investigations in accordance with the following procedures:
   (1) Any document relevant to an investigation may be inspected,
* * *