2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 2220-2319 :: Article 12. Enforcement
2290.5.  (a) (1) For the purposes of this section, "telemedicine"
means the practice of health care delivery, diagnosis, consultation,
treatment, transfer of medical data, and education using interactive
audio, video, or data communications. Neither a telephone
conversation nor an electronic mail message between a health care
practitioner and patient constitutes "telemedicine" for purposes of
this section.
   (2) For purposes of this section, "interactive" means an audio,
video, or data communication involving a real time (synchronous) or
near real time (asynchronous) two-way transfer of medical data and
information.
   (b) For the purposes of this section, "health care practitioner"
has the same meaning as "licentiate" as defined in paragraph (2) of
subdivision (a) of Section 805 and also includes a person licensed as
an optometrist pursuant to Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 3000).
   (c) Prior to the delivery of health care via telemedicine, the
health care practitioner who has ultimate authority over the care or
primary diagnosis of the patient shall obtain verbal and written
informed consent from the patient or the patient's legal
representative. The informed consent procedure shall ensure that at
least all of the following information is given to the patient or the
patient's legal representative verbally and in writing:
   (1) The patient or the patient's legal representative retains the
option to withhold or withdraw consent at any time without affecting
the right to future care or treatment nor risking the loss or
withdrawal of any program benefits to which the patient or the
patient's legal representative would otherwise be entitled.
   (2) A description of the potential risks, consequences, and
benefits of telemedicine.
   (3) All existing confidentiality protections apply.
   (4) All existing laws regarding patient access to medical
information and copies of medical records apply.
   (5) Dissemination of any patient identifiable images or
information from the telemedicine interaction to researchers or other
entities shall not occur without the consent of the patient.
   (d) A patient or the patient's legal representative shall sign a
written statement prior to the delivery of health care via
telemedicine, indicating that the patient or the patient's legal
representative understands the written information provided pursuant
to subdivision (a), and that this information has been discussed with
the health care practitioner, or his or her designee.
   (e) The written consent statement signed by the patient or the
patient's legal representative shall become part of the patient's
medical record.
   (f) The failure of a health care practitioner to comply with this
section shall constitute unprofessional conduct. Section 2314 shall
not apply to this section.
   (g) All existing laws regarding surrogate decisionmaking shall
apply. For purposes of this section, "surrogate decisionmaking" means
any decision made in the practice of medicine by a parent or legal
* * *