2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 2220-2319 :: Article 12. Enforcement
2236.1.  (a) A physician and surgeon's certificate shall be
suspended automatically during any time that the holder of the
certificate is incarcerated after conviction of a felony, regardless
of whether the conviction has been appealed. The Division of Medical
Quality shall, immediately upon receipt of the certified copy of the
record of conviction, determine whether the certificate of the
physician and surgeon has been automatically suspended by virtue of
his or her incarceration, and if so, the duration of that suspension.
The division shall notify the physician and surgeon of the license
suspension and of his or her right to elect to have the issue of
penalty heard as provided in this section.
   (b) Upon receipt of the certified copy of the record of
conviction, if after a hearing it is determined therefrom that the
felony of which the licensee was convicted was substantially related
to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a physician and
surgeon, the Division of Medical Quality shall suspend the license
until the time for appeal has elapsed, if no appeal has been taken,
or until the judgment of conviction has been affirmed on appeal or
has otherwise become final, and until further order of the division.
The issue of substantial relationship shall be heard by an
administrative law judge from the Medical Quality Hearing Panel
sitting alone or with a panel of the division, in the discretion of
the division.
   (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), a conviction of any crime
262, or 288 of the Penal Code, shall be conclusively presumed to be
substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of
a physician and surgeon and no hearing shall be held on this issue.
Upon its own motion or for good cause shown, the division may decline
to impose or may set aside the suspension when it appears to be in
the interest of justice to do so, with due regard to maintaining the
integrity of and confidence in the medical profession.
   (d) (1) Discipline may be ordered in accordance with Section 2227,
or the Division of Licensing may order the denial of the license
when the time for appeal has elapsed, the judgment of conviction has
been affirmed on appeal, or an order granting probation is made
suspending the imposition of sentence, irrespective of a subsequent
order under Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code allowing the person to
withdraw his or her plea of guilty and to enter a plea of not guilty,
setting aside the verdict of guilty, or dismissing the accusation,
complaint, information, or indictment.
   (2) The issue of penalty shall be heard by an administrative law
judge from the Medical Quality Hearing Panel sitting alone or with a
panel of the division, in the discretion of the division. The hearing
shall not be had until the judgment of conviction has become final
or, irrespective of a subsequent order under Section 1203.4 of the
Penal Code, an order granting probation has been made suspending the
imposition of sentence; except that a licensee may, at his or her
option, elect to have the issue of penalty decided before those time
periods have elapsed. Where the licensee so elects, the issue of
penalty shall be heard in the manner described in this section at the
hearing to determine whether the conviction was substantially
related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a physician
and surgeon. If the conviction of a licensee who has made this
election is overturned on appeal, any discipline ordered pursuant to
this section shall automatically cease. Nothing in this subdivision
shall prohibit the division from pursuing disciplinary action based
on any cause other than the overturned conviction.
   (e) The record of the proceedings resulting in the conviction,
including a transcript of the testimony therein, may be received in
evidence.
   (f) The other provisions of this article setting forth a procedure
for the suspension or revocation of a physician and surgeon's
certificate shall not apply to proceedings conducted pursuant to this
section.
2237.  (a) The conviction of a charge of violating any federal
statutes or regulations or any statute or regulation of this state,
regulating dangerous drugs or controlled substances, constitutes
unprofessional conduct. The record of the conviction is conclusive
evidence of such unprofessional conduct. A plea or verdict of guilty
or a conviction following a plea of nolo contendere is deemed to be a
conviction within the meaning of this section.
   (b) Discipline may be ordered in accordance with Section 2227 or
the Division of Licensing may order the denial of the license when
the time for appeal has elapsed, or the judgment of conviction has
been affirmed on appeal, or when an order granting probation is made
suspending the imposition of sentence, irrespective of a subsequent
order under the provisions of Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code
allowing such person to withdraw his or her plea of guilty and to
enter a plea of not guilty, or setting aside the verdict of guilty,
or dismissing the accusation, complaint, information, or indictment.
2238.  A violation of any federal statute or federal regulation or
any of the statutes or regulations of this state regulating dangerous
drugs or controlled substances constitutes unprofessional conduct.
2239.  (a) The use or prescribing for or administering to himself or
herself, of any controlled substance; or the use of any of the
dangerous drugs specified in Section 4022, or of alcoholic beverages,
to the extent, or in such a manner as to be dangerous or injurious
to the licensee, or to any other person or to the public, or to the
extent that such use impairs the ability of the licensee to practice
medicine safely or more than one misdemeanor or any felony involving
the use, consumption, or self-administration of any of the substances
unprofessional conduct. The record of the conviction is conclusive
* * *