2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 2220-2319 :: Article 12. Enforcement
2220.05.  (a) In order to ensure that its resources are maximized
for the protection of the public, the Medical Board of California
shall prioritize its investigative and prosecutorial resources to
ensure that physicians and surgeons representing the greatest threat
of harm are identified and disciplined expeditiously. Cases involving
any of the following allegations shall be handled on a priority
basis, as follows, with the highest priority being given to cases in
the first paragraph:
   (1) Gross negligence, incompetence, or repeated negligent acts
that involve death or serious bodily injury to one or more patients,
such that the physician and surgeon represents a danger to the
public.
   (2) Drug or alcohol abuse by a physician and surgeon involving
death or serious bodily injury to a patient.
   (3) Repeated acts of clearly excessive prescribing, furnishing, or
administering of controlled substances, or repeated acts of
prescribing, dispensing, or furnishing of controlled substances
without a good faith prior examination of the patient and medical
reason therefor. However, in no event shall a physician and surgeon
prescribing, furnishing, or administering controlled substances for
intractable pain consistent with lawful prescribing, including, but
not limited to, Sections 725, 2241.5, and 2241.6 of this code and
Sections 11159.2 and 124961 of the Health and Safety Code, be
prosecuted for excessive prescribing and prompt review of the
applicability of these provisions shall be made in any complaint that
may implicate these provisions.
   (4) Sexual misconduct with one or more patients during a course of
treatment or an examination.
   (5) Practicing medicine while under the influence of drugs or
alcohol.
   (b) The board may by regulation prioritize cases involving an
allegation of conduct that is not described in subdivision (a). Those
cases prioritized by regulation shall not be assigned a priority
equal to or higher than the priorities established in subdivision
(a).
   (c) The Medical Board of California shall indicate in its annual
report mandated by Section 2312 the number of temporary restraining
orders, interim suspension orders, and disciplinary actions that are
taken in each priority category specified in subdivisions (a) and
(b).