2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 2220-2319 :: Article 12. Enforcement
2282.5.  (a) The medical staff's right of self-governance shall
include, but not be limited to, all of the following:
* * *
Section 800) of Chapter 1 of Division 2, for medical staff membership
and privileges, and enforcing those criteria and standards.
   (2) Establishing, in medical staff bylaws, rules, or regulations,
clinical criteria and standards to oversee and manage quality
assurance, utilization review, and other medical staff activities
including, but not limited to, periodic meetings of the medical staff
and its committees and departments and review and analysis of
patient medical records.
   (3) Selecting and removing medical staff officers.
   (4) Assessing medical staff dues and utilizing the medical staff
dues as appropriate for the purposes of the medical staff.
   (5) The ability to retain and be represented by independent legal
counsel at the expense of the medical staff, provided that medical
staff at the University of California have the right to retain and be
represented by independent legal counsel at the expense of the
medical staff upon approval by the Regents of the University of
California or their designee in accordance with the bylaws of the
Regents, which approval shall not be unreasonably denied.
   (6) Initiating, developing, and adopting medical staff bylaws,
rules, and regulations, and amendments thereto, subject to the
approval of the hospital governing board, which approval shall not be
unreasonably withheld.
   (b) The medical staff bylaws shall not interfere with the
independent rights of the medical staff to do any of the following,
but shall set forth the procedures for:
   (1) Selecting and removing medical staff officers.
   (2) Assessing medical staff dues and utilizing the medical staff
dues as appropriate for the purposes of the medical staff.
   (3) The ability to retain and be represented by independent legal
counsel at the expense of the medical staff.
   (c) With respect to any dispute arising under this section, the
medical staff and the hospital governing board shall meet and confer
in good faith to resolve the dispute. Whenever any person or entity
has engaged in or is about to engage in any acts or practices that
hinder, restrict, or otherwise obstruct the ability of the medical
staff to exercise its rights, obligations, or responsibilities under
this section, the superior court of any county, on application of the
medical staff, and after determining that reasonable efforts,
including reasonable administrative remedies provided in the medical
staff bylaws, rules, or regulations, have failed to resolve the
dispute, may issue an injunction, writ of mandate, or other
appropriate order. Proceedings under this section shall be governed
by Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 525) of Title 7 of Part 2 of
the Code of Civil Procedure.
2283.  The regular practice of medicine in a licensed general or
specialized hospital having less than five physicians and surgeons on
the medical staff, which does not have rules established by the
board of directors thereof to govern the operation of the hospital,
which rules include, among other provisions, all of the following,
constitutes unprofessional conduct:
   (a) Provision that membership on the medical staff shall be
restricted to physicians and surgeons and other licensed
practitioners competent in their respective fields and worthy in
professional ethics. In this respect the division of profits for
professional fees in any manner shall be prohibited and any such
division shall be cause for exclusion from the staff.
   (b) Provision that adequate and accurate medical records be
prepared and maintained for all patients.
2284.  (a) A licensed physician and surgeon or a licensed
podiatrist, or a group of physicians and surgeons or podiatrists, or
a medical or podiatry corporation shall not share in any fee charged
by an acupuncturist or receive any consideration from or on behalf of
such acupuncturist for any referral or diagnosis.
   (b) A licensed physician and surgeon or podiatrist shall not
employ more than one acupuncturist.
   (c) A group of physicians and surgeons or podiatrists, or a
medical or podiatry corporation, shall not employ more than one
acupuncturist for every 20 practitioners in such group or
corporation.
2285.  The use of any fictitious, false, or assumed name, or any
name other than his or her own by a licensee either alone, in
conjunction with a partnership or group, or as the name of a
professional corporation, in any public communication, advertisement,
sign, or announcement of his or her practice without a
fictitious-name permit obtained pursuant to Section 2415 constitutes
unprofessional conduct. This section shall not apply to the
following:
   (a) Licensees who are employed by a partnership, a group, or a
professional corporation that holds a fictitious name permit.
   (b) Licensees who contract with, are employed by, or are on the
staff of, any clinic licensed by the State Department of Health
Services under Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 1200) of Division 2
of the Health and Safety Code.
   (c) An outpatient surgery setting granted a certificate of
accreditation from an accreditation agency approved by the medical
board.
   (d) Any medical school approved by the division or a faculty
practice plan connected with the medical school.
2286.  It shall constitute unprofessional conduct for any licensee
to violate, to attempt to violate, directly or indirectly, to assist
in or abet the violation of, or to conspire to violate any provision
or term of Article 18 (commencing with Section 2400), of the
Moscone-Knox Professional Corporation Act (Part 4 (commencing with
Section 13400) of Division 3 of Title 1 of the Corporations Code), or
of any rules and regulations duly adopted under those laws.
2287.  The purchase, sale, or barter, or offering to purchase, sell,
or barter any medical or podiatric degree, or any degree, diploma,
* * *