2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 2220-2319 :: Article 12. Enforcement
2234.1.  (a) A physician and surgeon shall not be subject to
discipline pursuant to subdivision (b), (c), or (d) of Section 2234
solely on the basis that the treatment or advice he or she rendered
to a patient is alternative or complementary medicine, including the
treatment of persistent Lyme Disease, if that treatment or advice
meets all of the following requirements:
   (1) It is provided after informed consent and a good-faith prior
examination of the patient, and medical indication exists for the
treatment or advice, or it is provided for health or well-being.
   (2) It is provided after the physician and surgeon has given the
patient information concerning conventional treatment and describing
the education, experience, and credentials of the physician and
surgeon related to the alternative or complementary medicine that he
or she practices.
   (3) In the case of alternative or complementary medicine, it does
not cause a delay in, or discourage traditional diagnosis of, a
condition of the patient.
   (4) It does not cause death or serious bodily injury to the
patient.
   (b) For purposes of this section, "alternative or complementary
medicine," means those health care methods of diagnosis, treatment,
or healing that are not generally used but that provide a reasonable
potential for therapeutic gain in a patient's medical condition that
is not outweighed by the risk of the health care method.
   (c) Since the National Institute of Medicine has reported that it
can take up to 17 years for a new best practice to reach the average
physician and surgeon, it is prudent to give attention to new
developments not only in general medical care but in the actual
treatment of specific diseases, particularly those that are not yet
broadly recognized in California.
2235.  Upon referral from the division, the Senior Assistant
Attorney General of the Health Quality Enforcement Section shall
initiate action against any licensee who obtains a certificate by
fraud or misrepresentation, including a reciprocity certificate which
is based upon a certificate or license obtained by fraud or mistake.
The division shall take action against any licensee whose
certificate was issued by mistake.
2236.  (a) The conviction of any offense substantially related to
the qualifications, functions, or duties of a physician and surgeon
constitutes unprofessional conduct within the meaning of this
chapter. The record of conviction shall be conclusive evidence only
of the fact that the conviction occurred.
   (b) The district attorney, city attorney, or other prosecuting
agency shall notify the Division of Medical Quality of the pendency
of an action against a licensee charging a felony or misdemeanor
immediately upon obtaining information that the defendant is a
licensee. The notice shall identify the licensee and describe the
crimes charged and the facts alleged. The prosecuting agency shall
also notify the clerk of the court in which the action is pending
that the defendant is a licensee, and the clerk shall record
prominently in the file that the defendant holds a license as a
physician and surgeon.
   (c) The clerk of the court in which a licensee is convicted of a
crime shall, within 48 hours after the conviction, transmit a
certified copy of the record of conviction to the board. The division
may inquire into the circumstances surrounding the commission of a
crime in order to fix the degree of discipline or to determine if the
conviction is of an offense substantially related to the
qualifications, functions, or duties of a physician and surgeon.
   (d) A plea or verdict of guilty or a conviction after a plea of
nolo contendere is deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of
this section and Section 2236.1. The record of conviction shall be
conclusive evidence of the fact that the conviction occurred.