2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 2220-2319 :: Article 12. Enforcement
2220.08.  (a) Except for reports received by the board pursuant to
Section 805 that may be treated as complaints by the board and new
complaints relating to a physician and surgeon who is the subject of
a pending accusation or investigation or who is on probation, any
complaint determined to involve quality of care, before referral to a
field office for further investigation, shall meet the following
criteria:
   (1) It shall be reviewed by one or more medical experts with the
pertinent education, training, and expertise to evaluate the specific
standard of care issues raised by the complaint to determine if
further field investigation is required.
   (2) It shall include the review of the following, which shall be
requested by the board:
   (A) Relevant patient records.
   (B) The statement or explanation of the care and treatment
provided by the physician and surgeon.
   (C) Any additional expert testimony or literature provided by the
physician and surgeon.
   (D) Any additional facts or information requested by the medical
expert reviewers that may assist them in determining whether the care
rendered constitutes a departure from the standard of care.
   (b) If the board does not receive the information requested
pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) within 10 working days
of requesting that information, the complaint may be reviewed by the
medical experts and referred to a field office for investigation
without the information.
   (c) Nothing in this section shall impede the board's ability to
seek and obtain an interim suspension order or other emergency
relief.