2009 California Business and Professions Code - Section 16000-16004 :: Chapter 1. Licensing By Cities
16002.1.  No license fee for the privilege of auctioning real estate
may be collected from any real estate auctioneer, whose business is
limited exclusively to auctioning real estate, except by the city in
which he has a permanent place of business.