2007 California Public Resources Code Article 3. Regional Park, Park And Open-space, And Open-space Districts
5541.2.  The Riverside County Regional Park and Open-Space District
may plan, acquire, preserve, protect, and otherwise improve, extend,
control, operate, and maintain open-space areas, greenbelt areas,
wildlife habitat areas, and regional parks for the use and enjoyment
of all the inhabitants of the district.  The district may select,
designate, and acquire land, or rights in land, within or without the
district, to be used and appropriated for those purposes.