2007 California Public Resources Code Article 3. Regional Park, Park And Open-space, And Open-space Districts
5541.1.  The East Bay Regional Park District may plan, adopt, lay
out, plant, develop, and otherwise improve, extend, control, operate,
and maintain vehicular recreational areas and trails for the use and
enjoyment of all the inhabitants of the district, and it may select,
designate, and acquire land, or rights in land, within or without
the district, to be used and appropriated for such purposes.  The
East Bay Regional Park District may cause such vehicular recreational
areas and trails to be opened, altered, widened, extended, graded or
regraded, paved or repaved, planted or replanted, repaired, and
otherwise improved.
   The Board of Directors of the East Bay Regional Park District
shall not interfere with the control of any vehicular recreational
area or trail that is existing, owned, or controlled by a
municipality or county in the district, except with the consent of
the governing body of the municipality, or of the county if the same
is in unincorporated territory, and upon such terms as may be
mutually agreed upon between the board of directors of the district
and the governing body.