2007 California Public Resources Code Article 3. Regional Park, Park And Open-space, And Open-space Districts
5560.1.  In order to protect property, improvements, and facilities
of parks under its management or belonging to the district and to
preserve the peace within such parks, the district board may confer,
on uniformed park employees which it may designate, the authority to
issue citations for misdemeanor and infraction violations of state
law, city or county ordinances, or district regulations or
ordinances, when the violation is committed within a district park
and in the presence of the employee issuing the citation.  The
citations shall be issued in accordance with Chapter 5C (commencing
with Section 853.5) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code.