2007 California Public Resources Code Article 1. State Park System
5003.03.  (a) It is the intent of the Legislature, in enacting this
section, to provide for the acquisition, planning, and operation of a
state park project located on the east shore of the San Francisco
Bay.  The state park project shall consist of a contiguous shoreline
park and bay trail along the east shore of the San Francisco Bay from
the Bay Bridge to the Marina Bay Trail in Richmond, serving as a
recreational facility within its natural setting developed in concert
with a public planning process agreeable to the state and the East
Bay Regional Park District.
   (b) For purposes of this section, the following terms have the
following meanings:
   (1) "Department" means the Department of Parks and Recreation.
   (2) "District" means the East Bay Regional Park District.
   (3) "Shoreline park" means a state park project as described in
subdivision (a).
   (c) For the purpose of the acquisition, planning, and development
of the shoreline park, the district shall act as agent for the state
and, as the state's agent, shall have the authority to exercise all
of the district's powers for the purposes of acquiring, planning, and
developing the shoreline park.  The district shall be reimbursed by
the state for any direct costs that the district incurs in carrying
out these activities, upon appropriation therefor by the Legislature.
  By appointing the district as agent for the state, it is the intent
of the Legislature to direct the state and the district to act in an
expeditious manner towards the acquisition, planning, and
development of the shoreline park.
   (d) The department and the district shall negotiate, in good
faith, an agreement specifying the activities necessary to accomplish
the acquisition, planning, and development of the shoreline park.
The agreement shall set forth the roles and responsibilities of the
district and the department.  Upon execution of the agreement, the
remainder of the funds in Items 3790-490-742(2) and 3790-490-721(0.5)
of Section 2.00 of the Budget Act of 1992 shall be encumbered for
the purposes set forth in the agreement.
   (e) All property interests acquired pursuant to this section shall
be held as a unit of the state park system.
   (f) All costs associated with the appraisal and acquisition
process, including any costs necessary to test for the presence of
toxic wastes, hazardous wastes, or hazardous substances, shall come
from bond funds which have been designated for the shoreline park
project acquisition.
   (g) The district shall not assume any responsibility or liability
or costs associated with the necessary cleanup of any pollution or
remediation of other environmental problems that exist as of January
1, 1993, or that may thereafter arise, on any property acquired for
the shoreline park using state funds.
   (h) The district, in consultation with the affected cities and
their citizens, shall develop, in accordance with its master plan
process, a land use development plan for the shoreline park, which,
upon completion, shall be submitted to the department for approval.
The land use development plan shall be consistent with the general
plans of the affected cities.  The district and the department shall
utilize the 1982 Feasibility Study as the initial planning document
for the shoreline park, recognizing that the park shall be a
recreational facility harmonious with its natural setting.
   (i) When a parcel of land is determined to be available for
acquisition for the shoreline park, the district shall notify the
department and the department shall expeditiously pursue through the
appropriate state process the release of the necessary funding for
the acquisition, including all related costs, from funds available
pursuant to subparagraph (I) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of
Section 5907.
   (j) Upon completion of the acquisition and planning process, the
full remediation of any and all environmental problems, and provision
of funding for the development and operation and maintenance of the
park, the department and the district shall negotiate , in good
faith, a mutually acceptable agreement for the management and
operation of the shoreline park.