2007 California Public Resources Code Article 1. State Park System
5002.1.  Prior to the classification or reclassification of a unit
of the state park system into any of the categories specified in
Article 1.7 (commencing with Section 5019.50) of this chapter, the
department shall prepare an inventory of the unit's scenic, natural,
and cultural features, including, but not limited to, ecological,
archaeological, historical, and geological features.  The inventory
shall be submitted by the department to the State Park and Recreation
Commission for its consideration when classifying or reclassifying a
unit.