2007 California Public Resources Code Chapter 18.5. State Agency Integrated Waste Management Plan 42920-42926
CA Codes (prc:42920-42926)
PUBLIC RESOURCES CODESECTION 42920-42926
42920. (a) On or before February 15, 2000, the board shall adopt a state agency model integrated waste management plan for source reduction, recycling, and composting activities. (b) (1) On or before July 1, 2000, each sta
* * *
and 12167.1 of the Public Contract Code. (b) The board shall establish and implement a waste reduction award program for state agencies and large state facilities that develop, adopt, and implement innovative and effective integrated waste management plans in compliance with this chapter. 42926. (a) In addition to the information provided to the board pursuant to Section 12167.1 of the Public Contract Code, each state agency shall submit a report to the board summarizing its progress in reducing solid waste as required by Section 42921. The annual report shall be due on or before April 1, 2002, and on or before April 1 in each subsequent year. The information in this report shall encompass the previous calendar year. (b) Each state agency's annual report to the board shall, at a minimum, include all of the following: (1) Calculations of annual disposal reduction. (2) Information on the changes in waste generated or disposed of due to increases or decreases in employees, economics, or other factors. (3) A summary of progress made in implementing the integrated waste management plan. (4) The extent to which the state agency intends to utilize programs or facilities established by the local agency for the handling, diversion, and disposal of solid waste. If the state agency does not intend to utilize those established programs or facilities, the state agency shall identify sufficient disposal capacity for solid waste that is not source reduced, recycled, or composted. (5) If the agency has been granted a time extension by the board pursuant to Section 42923, the state agency shall include a summary of progress made in meeting the integrated waste management plan implementation schedule pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 42921 and complying with the state agency's plan of correction, prior to the expiration of the time extension. (6) If the state agency has been granted an alternative source reduction, recycling, and composting requirement pursuant to Section 42922, the state agency shall include a summary of progress made towards meeting the alternative requirement as well as an explanation of current circumstances that support the continuation of the alternative requirement. (7) Other information relevant to compliance with Section 42921. (c) The board shall use, but is not limited to the use of, the annual report in the determination of whether the agency's integrated waste management plan needs to be revised.