2007 California Insurance Code Chapter 8.5. Earthquake Insurance
10082.3.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the following
provisions regarding loss requirements, appraisals, and adjusters
shall apply to the following types of policies originated or renewed
* * *
including depositions, interrogatories, requests for admission, or
other forms of formal civil discovery, no formal rules of evidence
shall be applied, and no court reporter shall be used for the
proceedings.  The appraisers shall then appraise the loss, stating
separately actual cash value and loss to each item; and, failing to
agree, shall submit their differences, only, to the umpire.  An award
in writing, so itemized, of any two when filed with this company
shall determine the amount of actual cash value and loss.  Each
appraiser shall be paid by the party selecting him or her and the
expenses of appraisal and umpire shall be paid by the parties
equally.  In the event of a government-declared disaster, as defined
in the Government Code, appraisal may be requested by either the
insured or this company but shall not be compelled.
      Adjusters
   If, within a six-month period, the company assigns a third or
subsequent adjuster to be primarily responsible for a claim, the
insurer, in a timely manner, shall provide the insured with a written
status report.  For purposes of this section, a written status
report shall include a summary of any decisions or actions that are
substantially related to the disposition of a claim, including, but
not limited to, the amount of losses to structures or contents, the
retention or consultation of design or construction professionals,
the amount of coverage for losses to structures or contents and all
items of dispute.